[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fonts

Posted on 1998-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is it possible to get truetype fonts to work under linux?  If not, where can I get more fonts?
0
Comment
Question by:Sylver
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JYoungman earned 300 total points
ID: 1637958
Yes.  You need to get the TT font server from
http://hawk.ise.chuo-u.ac.jp/student/person/tshiozak/x-tt/index-eng.html

Note that this is very new, so you may find that this is currently slightly more work than you expected.  It won't be long before Linux distributions ship with this by default I expect (not longer than 6 or 12 months).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:erwin1
ID: 1637959
I recommend using xfsft, get it from www.freetype.org
0