Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD ID Code

Posted on 1998-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can i read the id code on a cd, i want to use it to positivly identify each different cd placed in the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:spat
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 200 total points
ID: 1338828
Hi spat,

the following function is a modification of the original one from Andrea Mennini component TVolumeInformation:

{*****************************************************************************
  function GetVolumeSerialNumber - Gets the Volume serial number for the
                                   specified drive.

  Input parameters: Drive Letter (Example: 'D:'
  Output parameters: The function returns a string containing the volume serial
                     number, or an empty string if some error occurs.
 *****************************************************************************}
function GetVolumeSerialNumber(Drive: string): string;
var
  OldErrorMode: Integer;
  NotUsed, VolFlags: Integer;
  VolSN: DWORD;
  VolumeSerialNumber: string;
  Error: boolean;
begin
  OldErrorMode := SetErrorMode(SEM_FAILCRITICALERRORS);
  try
    //SetUNCDrive;
    Error := GetVolumeInformation(PChar(Drive),
                                  nil,
                                  0,
                                  @VolSN,
                                  NotUsed,
                                  VolFlags,
                                  nil,
                                  0);

    if (Error = False) then
    begin
      //ProcessError(Result);
      Exit
    end;

    VolumeSerialNumber := AnsiUpperCase(IntToHex(VolSN, 8));
    Result := Copy(VolumeSerialNumber, 1, 4) + ':' +
              Copy(VolumeSerialNumber, 5, 4);
  finally
    SetErrorMode(OldErrorMode);
  end;
end;


If you want, I can send you the component with source code. It's freeware and free distribution.
A very usefull tool. Just place a comment with your e-mail, or send an e-mail to:

itamar@facil.com

Regards,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1338829
Hello spat! Whould you please grade Itamars' great answer so we can remove some unnecessary Qs from this pile ;->

//Vik
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1338830
I would apreciate too ;)
0