?
Solved

Packard Bell Monitor will only let me use 16 color mode

Posted on 1998-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My screen is flickering when I try to change the collor palette to 16bit, 24bit, or even 256 color mode. (win 95)
0
Comment
Question by:bartjach
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2012543
What video card are you using and what is the model # of the monitor. You need to set the refresh rate on the video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bartjach
ID: 2012544
Dimond Stealth 3D 3000,     Model#   1412SL
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 2012545

I have seen this problem many times before - for some stupid reason Windows or the video driver thinks that changing the bits/pixel properties also change the refresh rate of the monitor.  I don't know why that is, these properties have little relation.  But i also have a test-system that i can only use in 640*480*16.

Changing the video driver to a manufacterer-specific one instead of the default windows driver could be useful.  Find the correct driver at diamond website and install it.

Also, mention the manufacterer of the monitor.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 2012546
waht is the model of the monitor ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2012547
> for some stupid reason Windows or the video driver
> thinks that changing the bits/pixel properties
> also change the refresh rate of the monitor

It's the video-driver which "knows" the capability
of the video-card, and it "knows" which combination
of rows/columns/refresh-rates are valid for the video-card.

You've got a "good" video-card,
which is capable of large number of colours;
you need a monitor which is equally-capable.
A "cheap" monitor just won't do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 2012548

There is no reason that increasing the number of bits/pixel should also change the refresh frequency.  A picture of 640*480*24bpp can have exactly the same hor and vert refresh frequency of a 640*480*4bpp.

The monitor will not know the difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 2012549
Try this Tip from Diamond:

Problem
Why is my screen flickering when using high resolution modes in Windows 95.
Resolution
The drivers included with Windows 95 does not have VxD support. This means, no matter what monitor type is selected, the refresh rates default's to a low (but safe) frequency.

You can resolve this issue using the following steps.
1. Boot the system in DOS mode.
2. using the supplied INSTALLATION/UTILITIES/DRIVER diskette, install STLMODE.EXE.
3. run STLMODE, and select the monitor type from the list (or select Custom).
4. Save and exit.

Note: Monitor timing information is saved to an EEPROM (or video BIOS) and is automatically
loaded on powerup or reset.

5. Boot to Windows 95
6. Change the Display Adapter type to Diamond Stealth Pro
7. Select the correct monitor type.
8. Choose the desired Desktop size and color.
9. Save and Restart Windows 95.

The monitor timing you selected in STLMODE will take effect in Windows 95.
Product Line
Stealth
Date Created
06/11/1997 10:46:14
 
You may need to verify your driver versions.  Diamond is at version 4.10.01.0069 for the 3D 3000.  PackardBell/NEC has a driver dated 6/3/98 for their monitors.  It can be found at ftp://206.101.198.20/pub/video/ and download PBMON.EXE to get the lastest drivers for your monitor.

Good Luck,
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
storm996 earned 200 total points
ID: 2012550
bartjach,
Ensure you have the correct monitor selected in the 'Display Properties' section of Control Panels.  There is a whole bunch of Packard Bell monitors listed (in Win98).  If your model of monitor isn't listed then try the following url:

ftp://ftp.packardbell.com/pub/video/142661.exe

The wrong monitor type, whether its 'unknown' or 'standard display type' will give the effect you describe.


The fact that you are able to select the higher colour pallettes seems to indicate you seem to have the video card driver installed properly.
0