Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Error

Posted on 1998-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just bought a new computer with an LX board and P333.
The board has a port for a serial keyboard AND a PS/2 keyboard. When I hook up a serial keyboard, it works fine, but when I hook up a PS/2 keyboard, it does not work. Also, if I hook both of them up, they do not work. The board has the newest Award BIOS but I cannot find anything in there to enable the PS/2 port and/or disable the serial port, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:SKG
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1124533
SKG,

FYI, both types of keyboard have the same electrical interface, with just a different connector.  Does the PS2 keyboard not even work for being able to navigate and set the BIOS settings?  Do the LEDs ever light up on it during boot?

Regards,

-Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:british041297
ID: 1124534

Check the board you may find that there is a jumper setting to change to enable the PS/2 port.

I would imagine that plugging 2 keyboards in would cause neither to work on the grounds of mutual exclusivity. i.e you have to decide which to use.

it sounds however that the keyboard might be broken, as was said above, do the LED's come on ?

hope this helps

BRiTiSH
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 750 total points
ID: 1124535
Are you sure that it's a PS-2 *keyboard* connector and not a *MOUSE PORT*?

My guess is that it's really the mouse port and if you want to use a PS-2 connectored keyboard just go out and pick up one of those PS-2 to DIN5 adapters and plug it in to the standard DIN5 port instead. That's how I have "natural" keyboard connected and it works well.

You're not going to be able to use two keyboards on a single PC no matter what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
ID: 1124536
I did solve the problem myself but you were right so...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1124537
Mark,

Well done :)

Regards,

-Andy
0