Solved

Windows 95b over Windows 95a

Posted on 1998-09-06
11
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to load Windows 95b over Windows 95a. I have 2 Sony PCV90's. After last crash I loaded 95b on first computer. Works 1000% better, but network won't access FAT32 drives (Formatted some in FAT16 because I know this would happen) My question, is there anything I should do to prepare for this (Besides back-up important data). And will it work as good as a clean install? (FDISK & Format) Will I need to reinstall Hardware, Software Shortcuts to Desktop & Start menu, Registry or ??? I found Web site said to make Bootable Floppy w/ CD Rom drivers (have one). Boot from floppy, rename WIN.COM and run install
0
Comment
Question by:GLangan
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1758190
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KAD
ID: 1758191
If you are going to re-name win.com then install Win95b over a Fat16 Win95a then you'll have to stick with Fat16.  If you tell the machine to install Fat32 then all the files on your hard drive will appear corrupt and when the Scandisk which setup performs trys to 'fix' them it will just make it worse, making all your files unreadable.  The best way to upgrade is to backup your data, then format & install.  It may take some time, but it's the safest way to do it!

KAD
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1758192
On the same web site I found instructions I downloaded a file "cvt.exe". It is a dos program that converts FAT16 to FAT32 after 95b is installed.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1758193
This is the web site I got my information from
http://home.neo.lrun.com/glazarides/tips/osr2_over_win95.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1758194
To convert win95a to win95b just download he updates from microsoft. All except fat32 can be downloaded. When you reinstall windows you have the option of preserving old settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1758195
CVT is what win98 uses for real mode fat 32 conversion. All of the conversion takes place at dos. You are not supposed to install the B version over the A version. I would do the backup and then format and install the B version. If you want to remain legal... The B version was not intended to be an upgrade over the A version
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1758196
I have a 2.5Gb hard drive partitioned into 3 drives (C, D & E).  If I format C and install 95b, can I use CVT to convert D & E to FAT32  and not lose data or programs?
I can increase points answer is more complicated than yes or no.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mlaiosa earned 70 total points
ID: 1758197
First off, nothing works as good as a clean install.
Second, becaouse 95b is only distribiuted with new computers and there is no upgrade.

That aside, here is what I reccomend doing:

1: as in all windows 9x installs, i reccomend copieng the contents of the \win95 directory on the CD to the hard drive (usu. to C:\WIN95).  This is not nessasary, but can solve some problems.

2: if you use IE 4, uninstall it.

3: if you have USB dirvers, uninstall them

4: use a boot disk to get to a C: prompt, or just as good, press F8 while booting and choose "Safe Mode, Command Prompt Only"  (or just "Command Prompt Only" if you did not copy the \win95 stuff (setup files) to your HDD)

5: if you did not copy the setup files to you HDD, you need to load MSCDEX.  The folowing usually works:  MSCDEX /d:mscd000      if that does not work try  .. /d:mscd001 or whatever might be after the /d:xxxxxxx   when your CDROM dirver in you CONFIG.SYS

6: Rename C:\WINODWS\WIN.COM and C:\WINDOWS\WINVER.EXE to WIN.XXX and WINVER.XXX

7: go to the directory with the setup files

8: type SETUP

9: when it asks you what directory to install windows to, make sure that it is to C:\WINDOWS    you *do not* want it to install somewhere else (like c:\windows.000)

10: as it is copying files, it will probably ask you if you want to replace newer file.  Choose NO.

11: windows will restart and you will now have WIN95b


This generaly does not cause too many problems.  You may need to uninstall dial-up networking and reinstall it. (or better yet, download MSDUN 1.3 from Microsoft)

About converting to FAT32, I have used SysQuest's Partition Magic and it seems to work fine.   You tell Partition Magic to convert your drive to FAT32, and a while later, your done, you dont need to reinstall or anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1758198
mlaiosa
About #10, I believe it asks do I want to keep newer file. Do I choose YES?
I hope all goes well, If not I can do a format and clean install later.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlaiosa
ID: 1758199
Keep the newer files.  Do not overwrite the newer files with older ones.

Sorry if I made that unclear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1758200
Adjusted points to 75
0