Solved

IBM Mwave sound card

Posted on 1998-09-07
18
2,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
- A friend gives me an"old" IBM sound card from an IBM Aptiva. Card model ? Aptiva Model ? .
- It's an ISA card.
- Many try (with IBM drivers), impossible to use it.
- Reference on board : model n° 25H5830. Made in Canada.
- Chips on board : IBM MWAVE 38MDSP2780 + CRYSTALCS4218 + modem..
- I look for :
Commercial Name ( Ex : Dolphin card.. ).
Drivers for Win95 or/and Win 98.
Documentation about switch,connector,...etc..

- Please, don't gives me generic answer. This is not an "ordinary" sound card... IBM hardware...
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:frache
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1124549
try www.driverguide.com they should carry the drivers
or point you to them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1124550
they can help you find the manufacturer with your fcc ID.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1124551
This is an old card that was always bundled with new systems. As such, you may have difficulty getting it to work with your system. FYI, it won't work under NT.

The following links should give you all you need.

http://watson.mbb.sfu.ca/
http://www.he.net/~jubjub/mwave.html
http://www.chips.ibm.com/products/dsp
http://www.can.ibm.com/helpware/thinkhw.html

You might try contacting this guy with any questions:
Keith Frechette
Software Design Engineer
IBM, Mwave
kfrechet@raleigh.ibm.com
919-543-3761
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124552
Thanks you for answers, but I would more information. More details.
I know many Internet links.
Imposible to find  THE CORRECT DRIVER or  documentation

More information about my card :
Manufacturer : IBM ( FCC ID - thanks Gward28).
label with this code  : 25H5830
another label : 42H0855
Impossible to identify this card on IBM web.

I will try to contact Keith Frechette by Email.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1124553
IBM has lots of information and drivers available at the following URL:

http://www.pc.ibm.com/support?page=IBM+Aptiva;doctype=Downloadable+files;subtype=Audio#documents

A friend of mine has an IBM Aptiva system (replete with MWAVE card; do not know which version).

One can sometimes find newer drivers than those posted on the above link here:

ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/aptiva/

but these files are very poorly labelled (by IBM part number) and one sometimes has to do a lot of guessing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1124554
Actually Mwave is a combination modem and sound card (using crystal audio).  Perhaps this URL will be more appropriate:

http://www.pc.ibm.com/support?page=IBM+Aptiva;doctype=Downloadable+files;subtype=Mwave#documents

I highly recommend the link to this page:

http://www.pc.ibm.com/qtechinfo/PMYS-3TZGJP.html

As this points to the Win95 drivers for the Mwave card (with diagnostic utility).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1124555
Mwave was also supported on Thinkpad machines (even with Win NT it seems) so this URL may be useful as well:

http://www.pc.ibm.com/support?page=IBM+ThinkPad;doctype=Downloadable+files;subtype=Mwave#documents
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1124556
It seems IBM supported Mwave on many of there PC platforms.  I am adding a link to there PC730/750 Mwave page:

http://www.pc.ibm.com/support?page=IBM+PC;doctype=Downloadable+files;subtype=Mwave#documents

You said this was from an Aptiva.  Which model would be very helpful
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1124557
I could not find the card numbers you referenced but I did find several references to a 25H5831 Mwave cards in Aptiva - 2144/2168 (either Axx or Mxx) SL-H  or SL-I systems

You might want to checkout these IBM manuals (e.g.,  particularly pages 18-21 of the last one) available at:
ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/aptiva/2144_68a.pdf
ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/aptiva/2144_68m.pdf
ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/aptiva/p41h7837.pdf

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124558
Thank you Benten.
Your last comment could be interresting.
Others links already checked.

Aptiva Model : no information.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124559
Benten,
This link was very interresting :
ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/aptiva/p41h7837.pdf 
Information about jumpers P4/P5 and P10 ( 18-19)

Now,  I look for information about 3 jumpers P9 and connector P7.
(P7 : wake up on line function by modem ?)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124560
IBM uses different part number for France,Spania,Italia,North America etc... I think my card was in PC from Latina or South America.  

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1124561
Since you already checked the other links I listed, I assume you have found Win95 drivers (I have no idea if these will work with any machine but the Aptive they were shipped in).

There are several references to "Wake up On Ring" in the manual (try using the search function of the acrobat reader):
ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/aptiva/p41h7837.pdf

Including a motherboard diagram that includes such a connector (presumably there is some sort of complimentary connector from the modem function of the Mwave).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 1124562
I am assuming the P7 connector is either the CD audio input connector or the PC speaker output connector.

Page 5-23 of: ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/aptiva/2144_68a.pdf shows (at least the motherboard) pinout of the "Wake up On Ring" connector (P9?).

By the way, the Mwave uses a special modem splitter cable to connect to the phone and the phone line.  Most of the documentation states that this is required because the splitter plays with the twisted pairs in the phone lines (I think I saw a pinout somewhere).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124563
To bios :
I have contacting Keith Frechette by Email.
answer : An  hardware engineer said "perhaps a dolphin card"
..That's all. No certitude...
To Benten : Thanks, i read everything...

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124564
To Benten :
I saw this page before your comment :
ftp://ftp.pc.ibm.com/pub/pccbbs/aptiva/2144_68a.pdf page :5-23. connector with 4 pins.
My connector P9 has only 2 pins. color : red. Near modem part.

Many drivers  load ( 30Mo !) Many try ( boot and reboot ) no sound !!!! Never problem with Sound blaster, Aztech, or Gravis.
This card will go in my garbage if i can't find information...
Thank you very much  for your help.
Make an answer if you are interresting by points..
I will try another forum...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
benten earned 70 total points
ID: 1124565
The Mwave is supposed to be SoundBlaster compatible (ya, right).

You will note that although there are four pins on the "Wake up On Ring" motherboard connector, there are only really two conductors that are used so I bet P9 is the "Wake up On Ring" modem connector but the cable has a four pin connector on one side and a two pin connector on the modem side.

Sorry, I could not be of more help, but it seems to be obvious there is little information to be had on such a card.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124566
I have the cable. Only 2 connectors each side.
Thank you.
0