Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Tool Tip Problem

Posted on 1998-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am having problems using ToolTips. I am writing a MDI program that the CView class is derived from CFormView.
My code is:

ToolTip.Create(this);
ToolTip.Activate(true);
ToolTip.AddTool(GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT_TIME), "Stopper");

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:xmichaelm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanth
ID: 1321812
What is it doing or not doing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xmichaelm
ID: 1321813
it is not showing the tooltip - it is as if I did nothing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1321814
Try going here:
http://www.codeguru.com/dialog/tooltips_in_dlg.shtml

It has a great article on implementing tooltips.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xmichaelm
ID: 1321815
thresher_shark - please make your comment an answer - it solved my problem!!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 200 total points
ID: 1321816
Wow, glad I could help!

------

http://www.codeguru.com/dialog/tooltips_in_dlg.shtml 

It has a great article on implementing tooltips.
0