?
Solved

RamQuest 8/16 memory board

Posted on 1998-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have downloaded a driver from the Orchid web site but
I have only been able to configure the unit for expanded
memory.  Does anyone know how to configure it for extended
memory.  Im using 8 1 meg 890ns simms.  I bought the unit
used and don't have the manual.
0
Comment
Question by:jcperkin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1722305
I've had some experience with Orchid. My opinion is, get rid of that card and get a SB16.
I've never seen a good Orchid driver.

Bud
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 400 total points
ID: 1722306
There is a physical limit you are maybe not aware of :

The ramquest card is an ISA-16 card.  It is NOT possible to address more that 16MB 'real memory' via the ISA bus.  There are simply not enough address lines on the 16-bit ISA bus.

The Orchid ramquest (it's NOT a sound card, Bud) has only 1 jumper.  I have some information about the card, here it is :

(Sorry for the bad layout of the memory table, just insert some spaces at the right places)

ORCHID TECHNOLOGY
RAMQUEST 8/16
Card Type Memory card
Maximum DRAM 32MB
CARD MEMORY SELECTION

Setting JP2
Ì Card configuration memory normal Closed
Card configuration memory reset Open

ORCHID TECHNOLOGY
RAMQUEST 8/16
DRAM CONFIGURATION

Size Bank 0 Bank 1 Bank 2 Bank 3

512KB (2) 256K x 9 None None None
1MB (2) 256K x 9 (2) 256K x 9 None None
1.5MB (2) 256K x 9 (2) 256K x 9 (2) 256K x 9 None
2MB (2) 256K x 9 (2) 256K x 9 (2) 256K x 9 (2) 256K x 9
2.5MB (2) 256K x 9 (2) 1M x 9 None None
3MB (2) 256K x 9 (2) 256K x 9 (2) 1M x 9 None
3.5MB (2) 256K x 9 (2) 256K x 9 (2) 256K x 9 (2) 1M x 9
4MB (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 None None
4.5MB (2) 256K x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 None
5MB (2) 256K x 9 (2) 256K x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9
6MB (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 None
6.5MB (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 256K x 9
8MB (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9
8MB (2) 4M x 9 None None None
10MB (2) 4M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 None None
12MB (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 4M x 9 None
14MB (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 4M x 9
16MB (2) 4M x 9 (2) 4M x 9 None None
18MB (2) 4M x 9 (2) 4M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 None
20MB (2) 4M x 9 (2) 4M x 9 (2) 1M x 9 (2) 1M x 9
24MB (2) 4M x 9 (2) 4M x 9 (2) 4M x 9 None
32MB (2) 4M x 9 (2) 4M x 9 (2) 4M x 9 (2) 4M x 9
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1722307
extra notes :
a 'bank' consists of 2 adjacent simm sockets.  The sockets that are closest to the mounting plate is bank 0.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 1722308
Maybe I didn't make my question clear.  I have 8  1meg simms
installed and the driver program doesn't allow me to configure
any of it for extended memory.  It will however configure for
expanded memory which doesn't do me any good because win 3.1
can't use expanded memory. Thanks for the help.

Joe  


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1722309
If your running 95 with 8 mb, well you've just been lucky.

Bud
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1722310
How much memory do you have on the main board of your pc ?

What kind of mainboard is it ?

How much memory CAN you install on the mainboard ?

Does the config program produce an error message ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 1722311
Im using win 3.1  the computer is a dell 486p-25 with 4 4mb
parity sims total 16mb on main board. This is not the maximum
amount that can be used but all the sockets (4) are full.  

Joe
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1722312
>Im using win 3.1  the computer is a dell 486p-25 with 4 4mb
>parity sims total 16mb on main board.

Ok, so that explains why you can not setup any more extended memory.  Your 16 MB memory space is full.  Like i said before, you can not address memory above 16 MB on the ISA-16 bus.

Sorry, but as far as i can see from here you can not use your memory board to extend 16 to 24 MB.  The driver correctly refuses to do it - it is physically impossible.

This board is meant to be used with 286 class mainboards, not with 486 boards.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcperkin
ID: 1722313
Ok, Thanks a lot.  I didn't know the on board memory was accessed
via the ISA16-bus.

Joe
0