[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Database reading

Posted on 1998-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do I read info from a database and display it on a web page?  What types of databases and I looking at using (access/foxpro/*unix/linux dbs?*)? Do I need CGI to perform any SQL? I totally have no idea where to start on this...in the end I would like users to be able to choose from a set of drop down menu options (age / sex / location) and the  result displayed depending on their choices.  Muchly in the  way of thanks for all the help I can get....examples etc etc   :)
0
Comment
Question by:Spo0n
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1837393
What are your constraints? I think the most important one is your provider: what does he allow on his server, and what operating system does he run? Other important one: $$$, your budget.
For easy design and low maintenance, I'd use Allaire ColdFusion. But my personal favorite is Active Server Pages. The CGI approach seems more difficult to develop and maintain to me, but the advantage is that more providers will allow it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837394
Active Server Pages is the best way to go if you have that option... VERY easy to use and connect to the DB's..


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia080698 earned 300 total points
ID: 1837395
I would suggest using MsAccess database with ASP (Active Server Pages). You do not need to be a lot advanced in programming, the basic is enough. You can even download a "virtual server" to test your pages and scripts. It is called IIS4 (Microsoft Personal Web Server 4) you can download it from Microsoft's web site.

for example, you say that you need to display the contents of a database into an HTML page, this is done very easily with IIS4. You can even manipulate the data that is in you databases, calculate and do whatever that you want and then you can display them on you web page. There are many many tutorials on how to display your data. Here are some of the main sites for ASP :

www.activeserverpages.com
www.15seconds.com
www.asphole.com

If you need for me to make any clarification of you have a question just ask away....best of luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Patricia080698
ID: 1837396
P.S. I can create a simple script that does what you are asking for, II you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spo0n
ID: 1837397
Thanks.....this info will help get me started but what about using something other than access......ie..a database that's on a linux server?  Will ASP still work with whatever linux uses for a database?
0