Solved

DCOM Vs. WINSOCK-NEED ADVICE

Posted on 1998-09-07
8
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would like to write an application which works over the internet. The application will get a short string from the user(userID,String-10 Bytes), and will update the SQL SRV with this information. There might be many people who will try to update the DB (even Hunderds per minute). My dilma is how to manage the protocol between the client and the server. Should I use DCOM/WINSOCK/ASP. I believe that working with Browser would slower the work, so I prefer DCOM/WINSOCK. How about doing it with VB, would it be fast enough to handle such quantities?

Thanks,
Alon
0
Comment
Question by:oak022097
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanth
ID: 1414246
Duplicate question. You can get back any points by deleting this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oak022097
ID: 1414247
Why to duplicate?, I think that all these questions are related to 1 issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1414248
oak, you posted the question twice.  Delete one of the copies and you'll get a 75 points refund.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
milenvk earned 70 total points
ID: 1414249
The best solution is to stick to DCOM and Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS). You are right that doing this through ASP will slow down the connection (you can imagine the tons of in your case useless information that will be posted by a browser to the server). DCOM is better than Winsock because with the help of MTS you don't have to handle the threading issues, which, believe me, is really hard work. DCOM has a little overhead compared to Winsock, but not as much and also you can implement custom marshaling which will make it equivalent to Winsock. Also with the help of MTS you can handle the requests on a transaction basis, plus security... and much more... as you see you don;t have to reinvent the wheel using Winsock when there's DCOM + MTS...
Using VB you can do DCOM. By the way that's the easy way... If you need some sophisticated features in your DCOM servers however you should consider Visual C++... Good luck :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oak022097
ID: 1414250
Thanks for the advice, regarding the 2 question.
Regarding the question, My server is very simple, it just gets the string from the client and should insert it to the DB, so actually there are no transaction consideration, and no complex features. Would I get any benefit from the MTS, although I don't need to handle transaction? Is there goinf to be a big difference in this case using VC++ VS. VB (number of transaction I can handle etc...)

Thanks
Alon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:milenvk
ID: 1414251
In fact transactions are only one of the several major features ot MTS. The name may sound misleading but this server started with the idea of transactions and after some time developed to an environment for distributed COM objects. In your particular situation I see two features of MTS that will really help. These are the thread handling and security. MTS will handle multiple threads for you. As you said there will be many users using this server simultaneously so you need thread handling, and as I said, this is a hard task, especially using VB. You will maybe need some kind of security, and MTS simplifies the security model of DCOM. By the way Winsock does not have any security at all - i.e. you have to implement it. In conclusion MTS has a lot of little services that you'll really like, compared to the bare DCOM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oak022097
ID: 1414252
The last 2 issue I would like to find out, is how does the DCOM works using VB VS. VC++, is there a big differece, regarding performance, because in terms of writting there will be a huge difference, but what about performance.
The second qUESTION IS REGARDING licences. I gonna buy the SQL SRV/INTERNET EDITION which is an  unlimited license version, but what about the NT point of view? Do I have to purchase a license for each user who will connect the DCOM/MTS? (all the clients are internet users)


Thanks AGAIN AND AGAIN
Alon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:milenvk
ID: 1414253
1. As you said implementing in VB will be significantly faster. There will be no big performance difference if you are doing standard stuff, like I think you are going to do. The problems with VB is not the performance but rather the fact that you cannot do everything using VB, opposed to using VC++. That means that in complex projects there are situtations where you would like to override the default implementation, and you can with VC++, but with VB this will be hard or impossible. But anyway, I think BV is good for you, because so far your app seems very simple one.

2. I am not aware of SQL server licence policies. There is something for sure - DCOM and MTS are both free for Windows systems. You do not need a license form them. I don't know if the user needs a licence if (s)he connects to MS SQL server through DCOM + MTS.
0