Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

video quality for g2 plus/realmedia player.

Posted on 1998-09-07
13
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My wife likes to visit thai video/radio sites in thailand. we us g2 plus beta and windows media player.Since streaming video is buffererd in available memory? what does this mean to get the best quality?

1. I have 64 meg SDRAM. Will more help?
2. I have an STB velocity 128 card with 4 meg. Will a 12 meg card improve things? What card or cards will help?

I hook up at 46 bps with my Robotics 56 x2 modem using a DELL XPS D300 computer.
0
Comment
Question by:ginooooo
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ginooooo
ID: 1124567
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1124568
streaming technology a process by which the audio and video begins playing before the entire file has been downloaded this way you can enjoy the clip in something close to the" real time" rather than waiting for multi-megabyte files to drip into your computer, clips are buffered, or partially downloaded before they begin playing if there is a pileup on the information superhiway the buffered content plays until a connection can be re-established if the buffer runs out as happens frequently the video and audio stops while G2 rebuffers to compensates
but he bandwidth requirements are too high to allow smooth video on websites accessed with dail-up modems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginooooo
ID: 1124569
i understand how streaming video works. his response is saying nothing will work except maybe isdn or cable modem. i believe picture QUALITY can be better with a better video card or more internal memory.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1124570
A simple test to see if either more system memory or more video memory will improve performace try the following
lower the colors displayed and see if performce is better if it is you could use more video memory.
2.while veiwing streaming video open a non internet program if performance decrease more  system memory may help
3. while veiwing video have your mail program check you mail if your performance decreases then it is a connection program
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1124571
see my below posted comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginooooo
ID: 1124572
while his answer is good, surely someone knows for sure how to increase video quality using live streaming. i have done what he has suggested in the past and quality has not changed. i have emailed real.com asking the same question and they have not responded/answered 3 times the same question. Is there a definitive answer using a modem to better the picture quality? If not, then what would, ISDN, asdl, satalite? I would hate to spend the big bucks if it did't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginooooo
ID: 1124573
surely there are some benchmarks out there using streaming video.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1124574
your quality will only be as good as your weakest link which is currently the internet connection, when their is more bandwidth video will improve.I wiil look around to see if I can find you a alternative
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1124575
I tried G2 I was not impressed, good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1124576
The problem is you are using a beta software and there is no telling if the released version will improve, The only thing that may improve it I believe is the released version of the software, after they get all the bugs out of it.
One thing you may want to try is the new microsoft media player
available at the following address and is a 2.5 meg download.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/mediaplayer/download/default.asp

This may improve your viewing of streaming video, anyway it is worth a shot and it is free and released software not a beta.

It is a nice piece of software and works well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginooooo
ID: 1124577
i have used real player 5.0/plus/g2/g2 plus/all versions of microsoft media player including the newest/ and apple quicktime. While the video is ok for all, surely it can be enhanced on my monitor (20 inch trinitron). Again, any benchmarks out there using different video cards, win 95 vrs win 98, or more internal memory? thank you for help and replies.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bbehm earned 400 total points
ID: 1124578
If you want to know whether or not to buy a faster connection (and I recommend cable modems for combination of speed and price), here's what to do :

Open RealPlayer.
Go to Options/Preferences
Click the Connection Tab
Change the "Normal" and "Maximum" fields to "T1/LAN"
Now, go to the sites you like to visit.
While listening, click on "View, Statistics"

If you are getting around 3.5 kB/s, and that's still far too low, that means that site supports a higher level connection, and you will benefit from a higher-speed connection.
Otherwise, you'll be throwing away money.


Answers to other questions you asked : Your video card is fine.
Your computer is fine.

If you want to maximize the speed of your existing connection, go to Options/Preferences and click the "transport" tab. Click the autoconfigure button. Let it do it's thing.

That's about all you can do. If you found out that your provider doesn't offer a high-speed version of it's broadcast, nothing you can do will fix the problem. I know it's unfortunate, but that's the way it is. I'm on a 100mb fibre-optic connection, and I'll still get exactly the same picture as you do.

Remember to change your connection speed back to 56K modem, so you don't request stuff you can't handle.

Cheers,
Brad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1124579
having more memory is never a bad thing if you can afford but without proper bandwithfor transport of images and sounds nothing will improve. Voice only (phone quality) uses 64 kbps (1 isdn channel) so for good video frame rate you would need much more.
adsl or cable modem will do it but as bbehm said if the site doesn't supprt it its waisted money.
0