Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TWAIN

Posted on 1998-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does anybody know something about TWAIN Standart for scanner? Components, code - I need it free!

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Stern
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1338873
Hi Stern,

here is a good component:

"...Component suite for image processing.BMP, PCX, JPEG, animated GIF and TIFF;
    TWain scanners (without DLL!) and more... (ver. 0.65b, added 1/11/98, updated 7/19/98, no src.)   by    Fabrizio Di Vittorio"  at:

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/imag065b.zip

IHTH
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1338874
There are some components, even with sources, but I use freeware ActiveXes from Wang Imaging. You can get it at:
http://www.eastmansoftware.com/products/ImagingPro/instal95.htm 
(click "English" or any other red word)

Look at these components, but somehow the once above fit me better, also because they are more or less reliable (made for MS).

--Matvey
_______________________________________________________________
http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/graphics/fvimage.zip 
"Image processing component. Bmp, Jpeg, Gif, Pcx, Tiff file formats. TWain scanners, and more..." but sources aren't free.

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/mmedia/etw207.zip 
but shareware

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/mmedia/multwain.zip 
"MultiTWAIN is a freeware library of routines that simplify the acquisition of images from TWAIN-compliant devices. What
makes MultiTWAIN stand out from other packages is that it is the only freeware library for Delphi that supports the acquisition of
multiple consecutive images from digital cameras and scanners with automatic document feeders"

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/mmedia/twzd2.zip (http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/mmedia/twzd3.zip)
"TWAINToolz is designed to make implementing the TWAIN standard easy and affordable. TWAIN is a standard for acquiring
images from scanners, cameras and image capture devices. Using TWAIN, it is not necessary for the developer to know anything
about the scanning device." (you might get the sources if you contact the author...)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stern
ID: 1338875
Matvey,
I've downloaded all you told me. I haven't tried yet, but I think, from such a great choice something will suit. Make your comment an answer, so that I can give you points.
Stern.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 280 total points
ID: 1338876
To be honest I haven't tried them all myself, however I made quite a research and setteled on the WANG Imaging controls. They do quite well, and have all the functions I need, wheather it is to save as TIFF and JPEG, or different compressions or even easily create a small editor for the scanned files. And of course freeware.

Good luck!
--Matvey
0