Solved

Client/Server 3-tier

Posted on 1998-09-07
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I'm searching for the best development tool (RAD), that enable me to develop 3-tier applications, with thin clients and internet availability. High scalability, plataform and database independence are wished.
Thanks for answer me.
0
Comment
Question by:c_osiniri
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:diakov
ID: 1223779
You might want to have a look on IONA's OrbixWeb, wich is a CORBA middleware implementation for Java. It integrates very well with Symantec Cafe.
www.iona.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1223780
use Netscape Application Server for enterprise level implementation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1223781
You may want to take a look at Symantec Visual Cafe 2.0 database edition with Symantec DB Anywhere database layer.  We've done something similar to what you described
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:diakov
ID: 1223782
The last version of Symantec Cafe is 2.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_osiniri
ID: 1223783
Thanks for your help, it's very usefull to me. I'll expand my question, because I need more information:

Do these tools have any conection with some CASE tool?
Do they have a code generator? ... use templates?
. permit easy distribution of code between Client and Server?


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GregL earned 50 total points
ID: 1223784
I'll start with a comment on OrbixWeb.  It is a very good product, but so far only supports JDK 1.1.5.  If you are looking for a true CASE tool that can generate the SHELL code, try Rational Rose for Java.  Another suggestion, for lightweight clients is JSDK 2.0 (servlets).  You can still implement OrbixWeb for any external interface to some business objects, but servlets are very fast and free!  With a servlet your client can remain pure HTML while all your business and db logic remains on the web server.
0