Solved

how to use time and date

Posted on 1998-09-07
6
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how to insert  TIME AND DATE  in a form and use it in our application(example i need to run a function at 3:00 AM  on monday )
please i need the full procedure + an example
0
Comment
Question by:raslan
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:raslan
ID: 1338897
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1338898
Put a timer in the form and check the time at regular interval. Is this what you want?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 150 total points
ID: 1338899
Add a timer to the form....set the Imterval to whatever valuie you want  1000 = 1sec
In OnTimer() add this code...
procedure TFOrm1.TimerTimer1....
var
  MyTime : TDateTime;
begin
  MyTime := StrToTime('3:00am');
  if Time >= MyTime then
  begin
    //Do you stuff here....it's already 3:00am...
  end;
end;

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1338900
Here is the full procedure.......

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
var
  MyTime : TDateTime;
begin
  MyTime := StrToTime('3:00am');
  if (Time >= MyTime) and (DayOfWeek(Date) = 2) then//Sunday = 1, Monday = 2
  begin
    timer1.enabled := false;
    ShowMessage('Hello there, it''s 3:00am');
  end;
end;

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1338901
WaitForSingleObject is *theorically* better :

Case WaitForSingleObject(Application.Handle, (DateTimeReActivation - Now) * 86400 * 1000) Of
//WAIT_ABANDONED:
//WAIT_OBJECT_0      :
WAIT_TIMEOUT:
  {Action}
End;

JDB
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1338902
Hello???

Are oyu going to accept or reject my answer. Please do one of the two. Thanks

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0