?
Solved

converting pc fonts with a tt converter

Posted on 1998-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i am getting an error when i go to print some of the pc fonts that i converted with the tt converter to Mac format. The error message the printer spits out says; error; invalid font  offending command : makefont. Do I need to enter more info in the customize section of tt converter. The font loads into the system fonts folder and will display onscreen fine . I get the error message when I go to print thenew font. The regular system fonts print out fine.
0
Comment
Question by:font
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:font
ID: 1540004
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1540005
Font corruption is just one of those things that you must learn to work around. The easiest way to work around it is to pay for the Mac equiv. of the PC font, hopefully, made by the same foundry, instead of trying to convert it with a cheesy utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:font
ID: 1540006
in freehand you can convert to outlines to get around the printout  problem. ha. figured it out myself. What good are all those free Ford/pc fonts to a Chevy man like myself if you cant convert them to a usable state.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 300 total points
ID: 1540007
Each font in the mac system has a unique ID number. I may be that your font is conflicting with another font. (Maybe even with a font already stored in the printer).

Remove all the fonts from your system folder, except the one you just created. Make sure you select download fonts in your chooser print options and try to print the font now. If that doesn't work experiment with changing the ID number of the font.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:font
ID: 1540008
the problem seems to lie in this particular printers ability to read certain fonts. Some web pages will cause an error if a fonts has to be downloaded as the page is being printed out. As long as the design, whether type or toons , is seen as a graphic it will print out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Farfrae
ID: 1540009
If you have a regular requirement for font conversion, try an application like Metamorphosis, or Fontographer. I have found that they have a better success rate, although, occasionally one font out of several will not convert, but you are told immediately.
0