[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ERROR FLASHING BIOS ON Lucky Star 5I-TX1

Posted on 1998-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have Lucky Star 5I-TX1 mainboard, and Award BIOS 4.51PG, win 98 and P200 mmx.

when I try to upgrade bios everything goes just fine until the moment the chip should be erased, but instead of chip being erased I get the "error erasing chip" message.

HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sleepwalkie
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgaylor
ID: 1010391
why are you flashing your bios
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1010392
Check jumper on motherboard "BIOS Protection" or similar. Consult
your motherboard manual for details.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 120 total points
ID: 1010393
I see 3 possibilities:

1) You didn't set the FLASH programming jumper on the motherboard.
2) You aren't using the correct FLASH program.
3) Your motherboard doesn't have a FLASH chip. Many use standard EPROMs rather than FLASH to save money.
0