?
Solved

RichEdit - detecting RTF ot Text format

Posted on 1998-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I wrote a small word processor using TRichEdit. I want the users to be able to open RTF documents and Text document without having to specify the type themselves.  If I set the RichEdit to one type and try to open the other type I get errors.

Is there a way to look at a file before opening it and see if it is plain text or RTF.
0
Comment
Question by:moonrise
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 160 total points
ID: 1338919
Hi,

before calling the LoadFromFile method, read the file with Read function.

If the first line contains the string
{\rtf1\
 it's a RTF.

IHTH
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1338920
Itamar is right =)

Probably this is the only way to check that....Just to help you with the coding....

function rtf(Filename : string):Boolean;
var
  F : TextFile;
  Line : string;
begin
  AssignFile(f, Filename);
  Reset(F);
  ReadLn(f, Line);
  Result := Pos('{\rtf1\', Line);
  CloseFile(F);
end;

Example Call:

If RTF('C:\windows\desktop\test.txt') then
//Set it for rtf
else
  //Set it not for rtf

Hope this helps =)

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonrise
ID: 1338921
Thank you both.
0