Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

audio problem

Posted on 1998-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I recently split my hard drive and have been unable to get my sound card to work. I have a packard bell model 5x5.3. The sound card shows up on the device manager as a sound blaster pro but is actualy an aztech card. My audio utils are loaded but when I try to use them I get a message that the drivers are not installed or are disabled. Please tell me how I can fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:gouger
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1124581
Goto control panel, system properties and devices.  hilight the soundcard and click remove.  Then click refresh and it should re-install your drivers and fix your situation.

Specialist
0
 

Author Comment

by:gouger
ID: 1124582
I have tried several times uninstalling and reinstalling to no avail. I believe the drivers are there but disabled and I dont know how to enable them

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1124583
Sorry dude, but ''welcome to PlugnPlay Hell''.  Usually if you keep fiddling long enough you'll convince it.

Try deleting the soundcard from Device Manager as Spesh suggests, then rebooting.  When you reboot, Windows should redetect the soundcard and start asking for drivers.  Feed it the original floppy/CDROM that came with the soundcard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1124584
If you remember which device used to work (before the 'split'), you mentioned the AZTECH, just add new hardware and specify the device. Then remove the wrong one.

Kind regards,
Simon
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
binkzz earned 100 total points
ID: 1124585
Remove the soundblaster, and without rebooting install the drivers
for the other one. Make sure you install the newest directx6
which you can download from the microsoft website.

Also make sure all the options in the autoexec.bat and config.sys
are set right as well.

Hope this helps,
Tom
0