Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to setup ftp

Posted on 1998-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How I can setup ftp or apache so I can uplodad new web pages to my server?
0
Comment
Question by:JBURGHARDT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1586711
More info about you want to do since for ftp you only need to setup you network card.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1586712
I need to be able to send using ftp files to apache server so I can change the wep pages I setup network card and IP address and apache server but when I logon using telnet and I try to move files to  /home/httpd/html it will not letme do it I use samba and I copy files to download folder and try to move the files.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pestilence earned 120 total points
ID: 1586713
You need to have the daemons installed (httpd and ftpd), then go to /etc/inetd.conf and uncomment (remove the "#") the appropriate daemons and set-up the ports...for more infomration visit:
http://www.apache.com
and www.linux.org (you know these setup thing with daemons for security and stuff good take tons of pages...)


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1586714
It seems that only root can copy files to /home/httpd/html when use ftp to send new webpages to my webserver so I what I need to do to upload web pages via ftp
0