Solved

Internet surfing when a call coming in ...

Posted on 1998-09-07
13
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, there:
    I heard that there is a device that will let you know if a phone call coming in when you are surfing the net using the same phone line.  But I couldn't find it in any computer store like CompuUSA or electronics store like Curcuit City.   Anyone knows what it is(name, manufacturer)? where I can find it?  Thanks a lot.

Gang
0
Comment
Question by:feng042497
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ViperOne earned 50 total points
ID: 1124597
Most phone companies have such a device. Contact your own to learn more about their supported product.

Kind regards,

Simon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1124598
WHEW! I FOUND IT! I've been surfing for the past two hours...

This is the Web Call Waiting Device... from Fireball Technologies
$49.95 + shipping

http://www.mbay.net/~rsb/



And this may soon be available through your ISP...

Lucent Software Creates Internet Call Waiting
05/19/98
Communications Today
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Lucent Technologies [LU] soon will have a commercially-available intelligent network-based software product that service providers could implement to offer customers a way to be alerted that they have an incoming call while they are using the Internet. Lucent's Internet call waiting software enables screen-pop message to appear on the user's computer screen that indicates a voice call has come in, without disconnecting Internet activity. The user can then select to accept the call, route it to voice mail, or ignore the call. The software was created so carriers could offer Internet call waiting to customers who have a single home or small business phone line and do not want to invest in a second line for Internet use. The call waiting software will be available sometime during the third quarter of 1998. (Dan Coulter, Lucent, 908/620-9044, http://www.lucent.com.)

***********************************************

This link takes you to Symantec's web page for their new product, pcTelecommute. Lots of software, but the cool tool seems to be the phone line splitter...

http://www.symantec.com/pctelecommute/index.html
------------------------------------------------

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:feng042497
ID: 1124599
Special thanks to ckayter.  You give me valuable information.  I really appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feng042497
ID: 1124600
Special thanks to ckayter.  You give me valuable information.  I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1124601
Then why did you accept ViperOne's answer and award him the points????

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:feng042497
ID: 1124602
You mean I should reject ViperOne's answer?  Sorry, I am not very familiar with the playing rules here.  Next time, I will make it up for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1124603
When an expert proposes an answer, but that answer does not resolve your problem, you should reject it. If another expert has commented on the question (only one expert can propose an answer at any given time--all other experts are locked out until you reject the proposed answer), and the comment does provide a solution, you can post a comment stating that you wish the commenting expert to post an answer which you can accept. In accepting their subsequent "answer," you award the points to the expert who has helped you...

Consider this one to be on me. Having information about the device made it worthwhile. I'd not heard of it before I went hunting for you.

In the future, if you do inadvertently award points to the wrong expert (happens a lot), you can post a question in the Customer Service area in the E-E list and ask Linda to correct the oversight. She won't take any more of your points, but she will read through the Q&A thread and award points to the expert who helped you...

"Sorry, I am not very familiar with the playing rules here."

Come on, feng, you've been here almost a year and have asked plenty of questions.<grin> If you don't know how the program works by now....

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:feng042497
ID: 1124604
Colleen:
    I didn't realize that you are so serious about this issue.  But I don't understand it.  50 points is just 50 points.  If it is money, it makes sense.  I have expressed my sorry.  That's it.  Good luck, buddy.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1124605
I agree, feng, it isn't like it's money or anything. But I see from your user info that you've only asked questions, never answered them.

E-E does not pay the experts who take the time to provide answers here. There has been some discussion about a "gold" version of E-E which would act as a company's help desk and that the top experts would be invited to work for E-E. Points would be valuable for that.

Additionally, there are experts profile pages which list questions that an expert has correctly answered. That can be valuable on a resume or when providing references to prospective clients.

Lastly (and certainly, least), E-E does award a t-shirt to experts at certain point levels.

No, I don't take this very seriously. I have given away lots of points and have answered many questions with a "0" point value. But when I do take the TIME to research something...

Newbies here are given a great measure of grace, but you've been around long enough and have asked enough questions to know how to use E-E.

Apology accepted. 'nuf said.

Colleen

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1124606
TNX for the points, but as Colleen mentioned, all credit goes to her.
Hereby noted,

Kind regards,
Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:feng042497
ID: 1124607
I don't know there are so many things could be done in EE.  What I did so far are just posting questions and reading the answers and giving grade.  Once a while, when I saw something I could answer, the system doesn't let me do it unless I'm an expert.  Since I don't visit here very often, I thought I shouldn't take this responsibility.  That's why I only ask questions.

Anyway, I will ask admin to transfer these points for the fair play.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1124608
feng, even if you only visit once in a while, do register as an expert! We all need input and the more ideas, the better. Not to mention the riddles and games and just tossing back and forth ideas in the Lounge and English areas...

Colleen

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1124609
If you are interested in registering as an experts, it's easy.  Just go to the home page and click on Expert Registeration.  All you have to do to register is enter a short history of your experience.  

Colleen,
Look for the question in this topic area to award you points for your contribution to this question.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0