Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC/IP Address Lookup

Posted on 1998-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
3,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is there any tool that anyone knows of to look up a machine's IP address or NetBIOS name from their MAC address.
0
Comment
Question by:balabaster
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1561835
ARP -A lists all IPs and its MAC addresses. Type ARP -? for for information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:balabaster
ID: 1561836
This doesn't allow you to search by MAC address though, you have to ping every machine and then do ARP -A to return the MAC address.  What I want to do is query by MAC address, and be told what the IP address is:

ie.

C:\>MACSearch 00-30-A0-0B-CE-F0-A3
MAC Address: 00-30-A0-0B-CE-F0-A3
IP Address: 193.48.126.27

C:\>

Or even better, if there is a windows tool that does this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TSchock earned 100 total points
ID: 1561837
you find a trial version of grep for Windows 95/NT at
http://www.unixdos.com/

arp -a | grep 123.23.45.67

the answer is one line with
123.23.45.67     08-20-56-34-23-56     dynamic
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TSchock
ID: 1561838
BTW: you have not to ping each machine, try ping 123.123.123.0 to ping the network
0
 

Author Comment

by:balabaster
ID: 1561839
I get destination host unreachable when I ping 123.123.123.0, I get the same response when I ping our own network
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1561840
TSchock's answer is same as my first answer, except using filter. In fact, there is no need to use UNIX like command Grep, use DOS Find command instead.
0