Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAN CONECTIONS (WINS, LMHOST ??)

Posted on 1998-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Running two NT4 servers at 2 sites. We are trying to connect the two networks so that the machines on either network can access each other. We have succeded in establishing a link between the two sites and are able to ping across the networks, but we are unable to see any machines in the network neighbourhood.

I am aware that there is some requiment to configure an LMHOST file but have no idea how this integrates with a WINS server. Is it not possible to run a systme that is similair to good old dial up networking ?  

Although I have an understanding of certain networking principles WINS LMHOST and all that sort of stuff is new to me. So I need a really basic guide as to the process of setting up a WAN.

Lookforward to your ideas !
0
Comment
Question by:goldfish090898
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TSauer
ID: 1561841
To make the name resolution with LMHost  isn´t a good idea. Use wins instead. You have to setup wins on both Server in each site of your WAN. Then you have to setup a replication Server/ Replication Partners
And you have to make sure, that your clients have in the Network properties for WINS the information of the WINS Server in there site.
When you have done this, browsing through network neighbourhood should work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1561842
OK here goes:

LMHOSTS is the one for older, smaller networks. WINS is the dynamic version of LMHOSTS, and is therefore preferable. I suggest installing the WINS on each network, and configure them to be push/pull partners to eachother. Push will initiate every certain number of new entries; whereas Pull will initiate every certain number of hours. As you're working with DialUp, I'd go for a high number for PUSH, and every 24H (at night, for example) for pull.

If you're using DHCP, configure that server to send the WINS address along (i.e. the IP of the computer configured with the WINS service)

The Push/pull stuff is so that the WINS server of each network can process name resolution requests for computers on the other network.

The other advantage of WINS is that you set the node type to Hybrid (0x8), which means that the client sends a name resolution request directly to the WINS server, instead of broadcasting it onto the network (and eating bandwith as crazy...)

If you need more, feel free to ask!

Kind regards,

Simon, MCP
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 1561843
I don't know why previous two answers are rejected, anyway, they are very useful on the topics of how to setup two WINS partners. What I would suggest is depend on what kind of WAN connection you are using, Dial-UP Networking (DUN), leased line (DDN, Frame Relay and ISDN) or Internet.

1. If you prefer DUN, you should setup your NT server as WINS server and router, so RAS, RRAS and WINS services should be installed on the NT server of both sides.

2. If you prefer leased line and you have dedicated router on the two ends, you just setup the NT servers as WINS partners as the previous answers suggested.

3. If you prefer leased line without dedicated routers, you should also setup RRAS on the NT server at each site.

4. If you prefer to connect the two site via the Internet, you should use PPTP to establish VPN between the two sites, setup both NT server as PPTP server, WINS server and router. Since Internet user can access NT's WINS database from remote site, for security reason, you should disable WINS binding from the interface to Internet.

As you mentioned, you want a basic guide on how to setup WAN, since the above 4 points all relates a lot of topics and procedures, I cannot describe all of them here, so please tell me which is your prefered way, and I may show you more detail information.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1561844
Oh, and please tell us why you rejected our answers !!!
0