Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why can´t I play midi-files?

Posted on 1998-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
System: Win95a
Soundcard: SB 16 value, Win95 software

After I removed Cubease trial version,
I haven´t been able to play any .mid files.
In Control panel | Multimedia | Midi,
when I have to define instruments,
there isn´t any to choose from.
What am I doing wrong?
Thanks in advance:)
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterx
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1758206
Have you tried removing the Midi information from the system icon in Control Panel?  Do this, reboot, and let Windows redetect your Midi sound card... It will reinstall the necessary drivers (you will probably need your sound card disks..)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nazeroth
ID: 1758207
Hi Peterx

I may suggest to go to control panel | add/remove programs |Windows Setup| Multimedia
and remove the media player.
then reinstall the media player. If this doesn't works, try removing and reinstaling the midi part of the sound card drivers on: Control panel | system | device manager | sound |
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nazeroth
ID: 1758208
Hi Peterx

I may suggest to go to control panel | add/remove programs |Windows Setup| Multimedia
and remove the media player.
then reinstall the media player. If this doesn't works, try removing and reinstaling the midi part of the sound card drivers on: Control panel | system | device manager | sound |
0