Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routing IP under NT4

Posted on 1998-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an NT4 with 2 netcards, one connected to my ISDN router and one connected to my LAN.

Id like to have the LAN side (NIC2) act as a gateway to the internet (on NIC1) the details could be:

NIC1: IP: 123.123.123.123 subnet: 255.255.255.0
NIC2: IP: 10.0.0.1        subnet: 255.0.0.0

Assuming that I use route.exe to create the route what would be the command line?
0
Comment
Question by:ffrand
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1561848
Install RRAS of Option Pack 4, enable IP routing, it works automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrand
ID: 1561849
installing more stuff on the machine is not acceptable, I just need to create a route, not upgrade the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TSchock earned 400 total points
ID: 1561850
entering this command you will add a default route:

route add 255.255.255.255 gateway 123.123.123.123 metric 1

or
adding a route to network 123.123.123.0
route add 123.123.123.0 mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 123.123.123.123 metric 1
0