Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to resolve ip to hostname in a NT network?

Posted on 1998-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
6,586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
As subject.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xzhang4
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1792335
NSLOOKUP <ip_address>

For example:

NSLOOKUP 207.114.128.129


0
 

Author Comment

by:xzhang4
ID: 1792336
Sorry for not being clear. In our NT intranet, most machine doesnot have a internet
domain name but only an NT domain name. How do I resolve
ip to NT domain name.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dwatts earned 160 total points
ID: 1792337
NBTSTAT -A <ip address>
0