Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP Components

Posted on 1998-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I wanna know how to make one, it's 200 points cos I'm damn lazy.

I create an ActiveX DLL in vb5, yes ?

Then what ? Do you have example code that I can put in this dll, after I run it through regserv how do I use it ?

I'm looking for a mini guide to creating the worlds simplest asp com object, just something that you can send a string to and the object will add another string to it.

Cheers

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:ntollfree
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1433605
Create an ActiveX DLL Project by using File New and selecting the ActiveX DLL project type.  

By default, when you do this it will create Class Module Named CLASS1.

Insert this code into CLASS1

Private Const gstrSOMESTRING As String = "ADD THIS TO IT..."
Public Function AddAString(vstrFirstString As Variant) As Variant
     AddAString = vstrFirstString & gstrSOMESTRING
End Function

Compile the Project and Register on your Server that has IIS.

Once you have this done, we will move on to calling from ASP
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seahpc earned 600 total points
ID: 1433606
try these code in your class .

dim msgin as string
public sub setstring(string1 as variant)
   msgin = CStr(string1)
end sub

public sub Addstring()
    msgin = msgin & "Hello World"
end sub

public function GetString()
   GetString = msgin
end function

Next compile these codes and build the dll .

Under your asp code try this
<%
   Set test = Server.CreateObject(ProjectName.ClassName)
   test.setstring "tttt"
   test.Addstring
   results = test.GetString
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 1433607
Hang on, why am I getting the error

Object required: 'Project1' on the CreateObject line ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1433608
Please check these .
What is the name of your project you save as .
try opening  the project, goto project menu properties and check .

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1433609
Please check these .
What is the name of your project you save as .
try opening  the project, goto project menu properties and check .

0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 1433610
Hang on, why am I getting the error

Object required: 'Project1' on the CreateObject line ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 1433611
it's 'Project1'

Neil
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1433612
I think you need this .
<%
  Set ...... = Server.CreateObject("ProjectName.ClassName")
 ....................
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 1433613
it's 'Project1'

Neil
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntollfree
ID: 1433614
Now I get this error on the same line

ActiveX component can't create object


0