Solved

Error -127: unable to access hard drive

Posted on 1998-09-08
9
657 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a hard drive that allows me to initialize it and load system 8.0 on it.  I can boot from it, and use all teh software in it.  Then, after a while (could be minutes, or days) it gives me an error type -127 with an unable to access message.  Don't know what triggers it, have another 3 drives, all working fine.  came loaded with system 7.6.  is a 540 MB IBM HD, with the Apple logo.  Apple utilities software shows the HD not mounted.
     I would like to know what is going on, and if there is a way to take care of this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:miguell1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
first of all what hardware are you running it on? performa? 6500? did you update the HD drivers with drive setup 1.3.1?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
Comment Utility
The boot block on the hard drive is damaged and you should back up your data and replace the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguell1
Comment Utility
If the boot block is bad, then how come it doesn't find the bad blocks, and marks then as such when I do a hard drive test and initialize the hard drive with the "zero all data" option?  It should not use those bad blocks when I reformat the hard drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguell1
Comment Utility
more info:  I am using a PowerMac 6100/60, and the software utilities are the ones included in the System 8.0 CD
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
you are quite correct...the blocks are fine and any bad ones have been sectored out..have you checked the connections to your drive?..are they all tight? have you run techtool on it? is there ANY pattern?...does the error occur when you bump the drive or stomp heavily on the floor? is it only with certain applications running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguell1
Comment Utility
As "Weed" confirmed, it doesn't look like the problem is with a bad boot block.  I will open up the case and make sure all the cables are tight.  As a matter of fact, I will replace the cables.
Also, the problem happens at intermittent intervals, one time it happened as it was booting up, another time while I booted up from another hard drive and was not using the bad hard drive at all.  I started getting the error messages repeatedly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguell1
Comment Utility
where can I find a copy of "techtool"?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
-127  fsDSIntErr  Internal file system error
TechTool can be found at:
http://www.micromat.com/

The drive is unable to maintain head alignment. It is cheaper to replace it than to repair it.

You may want to take it apart and discover the big fun with the super strong tiny magnets or make a show and tell project out of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguell1
Comment Utility
I thank everybody for their answers.  I think TheHub finally hit the nail on the head.
0