Solved

CSS Fonts not working in Netscape

Posted on 1998-09-08
16
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am trying to use CSS to create documents for both Internet Explorer 4 and Netscape Navigator 4.

However I have been stumped by something as simple as fonts. Everything I have tried works FINE in IE4 as the documentation says it should. Netscrape simply FAILS to display any other font besides the default times-roman.

Please tell me how to get Netscape to recognise the CSS fonts!

Thanks.

Here is my CSS definition that works with IE4 but is not working with Netscape 4:

.text {color:000F2A; font-family:'Futura Book BT', Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 10pt}
0
Comment
Question by:trekart
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1837451
terkart,

As far as I am aware Netscape does not support CSS fonts as yet.

Trevor.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1837452
Works fine for me in either browser, can you offer a link to the page ?

Netscape 4+ does support css fonts and most other css1 with a few poblamatic issues
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Trevor013097
ID: 1837453
All,

Sorry what was I talking about???

Sometimes I am half asleep. Of course Netscape supports CSS fonts, its one of the main points of CSS.

I was getting myself all confused with CSS fonts within a FORM field which Netscape does not support at present.  Sorry for the bad information.

Trevor.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837454
i have noticed that failing as well... What I do is also use the <FONT FACE=""> tag as well as the CSS stuff... Maybe one day NS will be able to catch up with IE in supporting the industry standards...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837455
Try using my suggestion above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trekart
ID: 1837456
Sometimes Netscrape *does* take notice of CSS fonts, however only when it feels like it.

I have two sections of text in different parts of a document surrounded by a <span> tag. They both include a class="name" property however only one span element text is rendered with the correct font in Netscrape whereas IE4 renders both sections correctly, as you'd expect.

Is Netscrape, currently the worlds most 'popular' browser as crap as this???

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837457
Rather than the SPAN tag, try using the A tag around all your text... ie <A CLASS=ClassID>your text here</A>  Sometimes the SPAN tag is not recognized by that "most popular browser".
0
 

Author Comment

by:trekart
ID: 1837458
MasseyM,

If doing that solves the font problem (I havn't tried it yet) that would then surely cause all my body text to become an anchor and cause it to be underlined and clickable.

Can this be prevented, and can you embed (the real!) anchor tags within anchor tags?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 1837459
Hi Trekart,

first of all Netscape has this nice button in the 'advanced' preferences that can turn on and off Style Sheets. Second, Style Sheets will only work in Netscape if your JavaScript is activated. Try to turn on JavaScript (if off) and be sure that the Style Sheets are on. If it works and this is what you were looking for I'll repost it as an answer.

/dedsi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1837460
Is the section that does not use the font a table ? A url or the full page would stop this from being a guessing game.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1837461
A couple of urls that may be of help to all dealing with css and netscape.

http://www.mozilla.org/layout/css/top10.html
http://css.nu/pointers/bugs.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:trekart
ID: 1837462
Everything is enabled as it should be, I think Netscape is just bugged as hell.

Sorry guys!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837463
No, surrounding the text with the <A> tag will not make it a hyperlink.  it only becomes a hyperline if you add the HREF to it... What you need to do is find a tag that is commonly used in both IE & NS that can be used.  A is the most common.  HREF will make it a hyperlink.

Yes, you can use other A HREF's within the <A></A> tags
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 70 total points
ID: 1837464
Why did you decline the answer?

Also, you know what I just noticed!!!  Remove the "." from infront of your .text reference... also, make sure you have something like this in your CSS:
 
BODY.TEXT  {
            your:attributes;
           }

text needs to be a subitem of body...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1837465
>text needs to be a subitem of body...

no it does not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trekart
ID: 1837466
Sorry Massey,

Did not see the full suggestion, server timed-out while viewing page.

Have now givven you your points!
0