Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LaserWriter II problem

Posted on 1998-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an apple laserwriter II (actually I have 3) that are giving me problems. After I print a page the paper out light and the paper jam light both start flashing. They will go of when I cycle the power. I think I fixed this problem before by replacing the fuser and another part but I can't remember. Does anyone know how to fix this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:you
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2012552
I needed to get my "main control" board replaced to clear this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:you
ID: 2012553
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 280 total points
ID: 2012554
The 2 Parts that could be bad is the Fuser ...as you said, or the AC Power supply....mostly its one or the other..not both.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:you
ID: 2012555
IF IT IS ONE OR THE OTHER, IS THERE A WAY TO TELL WHICH ONE IS AT FAULT?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2012556
Well the way I used to do it is just by trying one part then another...but I can see where this would be a problem if you dont have the parts to swap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:you
ID: 2012557
IF IT IS ONE OR THE OTHER, IS THERE A WAY TO TELL WHICH ONE IS AT FAULT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:you
ID: 2012558
IF IT IS ONE OR THE OTHER, IS THERE A WAY TO TELL WHICH ONE IS AT FAULT?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2012559
To check the fuser, use an ohmmeter.  Check the two white wire connections on the right side of the fuser.  Resistance should be less than 5 ohms.  But, if the page that prints doesn't rub and smear, fuser is probably ok.  That leaves either a bad connection or a bad AC power supply.  Check the fuser connection to the printer body on the right side (under a black cover).  If the plastic is broken, the male plug on the fuser may not make good contact with the female side.

Also, after getting the 2 red lights, turn the printer off for 20 minutes to let the capacitor drain.  That may reset an intermediate problem.

Since you have 3 printers, have you tried to switch parts?

Finally, check the two solenoids that control the paper rollers.  They have a foam material to silence them.  The foam gets sticky with age and cause the solenoids to stick.  That can really mess up the printer's paper control.
0