Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RGB to Grey/Black White

Posted on 1998-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What is the correct mathmatics of converting a colored RGB image into a Black White one?
0
Comment
Question by:neural
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1865680
Depends on gamma, among other things, but Rec 601-1 suggests
Y=  0.2989*Red+0.5867*Green+0.1144*Blue
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1865681
or if you prefer the Rec 709 values:
Y = 0.2126*R+0.7152*G+0.0722*B
or ITU:
Y = 0.2220*R+0.7067*G+0.0713*B
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1865682
Depending on the software you are using, you may be able to simplify the process by selecting a gray scale palette...

Colleen

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 300 total points
ID: 1865683
Depending on the software you are using, you may be able to simplify the process by selecting a gray scale palette...

Colleen

(thought maybe an answer rather than a comment in your mailbox might get you back to read the comments) <grin>
0
 

Author Comment

by:neural
ID: 1865685
ckayter, thank you for trying to help with my problem. I need to convert colored images to black/ white ones by writing VB codes. And I could convert them into codes but failed to find the relations between then. Say I have R, G, and B values of one pixel, now I need to convert them into single value for further use of puting them back as black/white pixel. There are a thousand way of doing this, but I need the correct one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neural
ID: 1865686
Collen, sorry I didn't reply right away, I don't check this e-mail account quite often. Anyway, smart move!

0