Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cd works but no music

Posted on 1998-09-08
9
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an Epox MVP3-C 100Mhz motherboard, and an NEC 24x cd-rom, running in Windows 98. Data cd's run perfectly, but as soon as a music cd spools up and the cd player console comes up, the system locks. The combination works fine in windows 95, and some brands (ie. panasonic)of cd rom drives will play in 98. the rest of the system consists of -quantum 4.3
ess 1868 sound card
32 meg 100Mhz SDram
AMD K6 200 cpu
1.44 floppy
Motorola 56k modem
trident 9750 agp video card.
If anyone has encountered this problem before, or has a fix or knows of a patch for it I would greatly appreciate an answer.


                           Thanks,
                               Ben
0
Comment
Question by:tyendcom
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1124617
I have seen many problems with audio CD's in 98, you may want to try the following as it has fixed similar issues in the past with Audio CD's

Try looking in your Registry for this Key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\mci\cdaudio

Remove the Volume Settings Entry and then try rebooting


Hope this helps
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyendcom
ID: 1124618
Thanks Craig,
 I followed your instructions, but there was no "volume settings" entry. maybe this is part of the problem? Any more ideas?
Here is what that part of the registry looks like:

(default)        (value not set)
description       "CD Audio Device (Media Control)"
Disabled          "0"
driver            "mcicda.drv"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1124619
Here is a Reg file that you can cut and paste into file called cd.reg
once you save it double click it and it should place this entry in your registry.



REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\mci\cdaudio\unit 0]
"Volume Settings"=hex:00,00,00,00,ff,00,00,00


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tyendcom
ID: 1124620
Well that didn't work either. It created the registry key, but the system still locks when I insert a music CD. Thanks for the effort Craig, got any more ideas?

    Ben
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coggie
ID: 1124621
Hi there,

This might sound stupid, but do you have the audio lead connected to the mother board/CD if so then try checking that it has not shorted or broken.

Regards,

Coggie
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rareguy1
ID: 1124622
This sounds more like a software issue than hardware.  Try turning off the autoplay feature and manually launching the cdplayer.exe and try playing the CD.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1124623
Could be a clobbered CD player program (or associated file).Try another type of player.ESS cards usually come bundled with Willow software,or you can find plenty trial or freeware players.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barakp
ID: 1124624
Try checking NEC's site (www.nec.com) and find the newest driver for your CD-ROM.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
markwu earned 800 total points
ID: 1124625
    The one problem I have seen with this in Win98 is also because of
the ESS8168 audio drivers. You might want to try and get the updated
drvr's for that snd card. Remove everything involved with with the snd card
from device manager and install the new updated drivers which should take care of that.
0