Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error 429 : activex component can't create object

Posted on 1998-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am using a computer with windows95 as the operating system and I have the VB5 enterprise edition loaded (by the way it works fine on my NT system).  When i hit the line "SET mObjRDOEnvironment = RDOEngine.RDOEnvironments(0)" on the windows95 system I get the error "error 429: activeX component can't create object".  I have checked and all the same components and references are on both systems and in the same order.
0
Comment
Question by:emidiod
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1433667
The problem is that the DLL needed for the rdo are not correctly registered. This is due to the fact that you probably have installed an application with bad references.

You should reinstall the VB5 or reinstall your Service Pack 3. (I think it should do the right work for you).
0
 

Author Comment

by:emidiod
ID: 1433668
I did reinstall vb5 and service pack 3 and it still didn't work.  Very strange.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kdimmock earned 200 total points
ID: 1433669
download and run the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/Vbc.exe

It contain a readme and and EXE

It MIGHT fix it
0