[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error messages

Posted on 1998-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i installed a video phone & recieve error messages" no suitable direct draw provider, overlay channel not enabled". how do i fix? do i need a direct draw driver. where do i get it? can i download this somewhere? I'm that stupid folks! please help.
0
Comment
Question by:claytonryer
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tyendcom
ID: 1124626
Try downloading Direct X  from one of these sites:

 http://mschus.www.conxion.com/msdownload/directx/6.0/enduserdl/x86/en/dx6eng.exe
 http://200.245.232.249/msdownload/directx/6.0/enduserdl/x86/en/dx6eng.exe
 http://msvaus.www.conxion.com/msdownload/directx/6.0/enduserdl/x86/en/dx6eng.exe

This should solve your direct draw problem.
Let me know how it turned out.
                         Thanx,
                            Ben
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybergator
ID: 1124627
Your Video Card has to support direct draw...What kind of card is it?  Model? Memory?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1124628
Pls give more info
0