[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Icons

Posted on 1998-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am trying to create a animated windows icon
Ive seen quite a few of these on other peoples systems however I dont have any myself.
I have a software package that can create animated icons
but it is saved in .avi format
what format do I need for windows to recognize it as an animated icon? Right now it displays the first frame of the icon and there is no animation to it.

What are the rules for windows animated icons?
1) what format is necessary
2) is there a # frame limit
3) anyway to get around the 16 color limit?
4) is windows 98 necessary for animated icons?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mbunkows
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1112415
I know of no "animated" windows icons, but you can create windows animated cursors...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1112416
I think the systems you are referring to are IBM PCs.  IBM has a program which animates static icons.  What the program does is compress, wiggles, shakes, or whatever, the icons.  I don't know if it is available for all IBM PCs but the systems I saw were Aptivas.  You may also find a similar program on the net.  

I don't know if there is such a thing as an animated icon file but what I did with the icon of a program I made was to make different icons for different frames.  I then added a loop to the program which shows the icons one by one making it look animated.  I used Visual Basic for my program.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tommes earned 200 total points
ID: 1112417
There's a nice prog circulating around which is called 'MICROANGELO' which is able to deal with animated icons and many other fun stuff. It comes along splitted in 5 separate progs and seems to be very handy. Manufacturer is: "Impact Software P.O. Box 457/ Chino, CA 91708-0457", their homepage can be found at:
http://www.impactsoft.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbunkows
ID: 1112418
I checked out the web page that tommes mentioned and it had my answer:

From the FAQ:
"
Q:     Can I use Microangelo Animator to create animated icons?
                             
A:  
        The Animator component only supports those graphic types that
        are supported by Microsoft in Windows platforms. Windows 95,
        Windows 98 and Windows NT all support animated cursors,
         however they do not support animated icons.
"
Possibly the icons I saw were something like what wsanchez did.

Thanks for all the responses
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbunkows
ID: 1112419
Ack
Forgot to grade
0