Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS98 BUG PROBLEMS

Posted on 1998-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
WHEN I WORK WITH WIN98 SOME TIMES GET A ERROR MESSAGE
THIS IS A ILLEGAL OPERATION HOW CAN I SOLVE THIS PROBLEM?
0
Comment
Question by:sivams
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1644738
more info please
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1644739
What are you doing when this happens? How can you expect to get help when you only provide such a little amount of information? I would recommend to wnter what you are doing when this error occurs? What software do you have running at the time when the message occurs? Has this always happen? HAs it ever worked? Did you recently add some software or remove some software? The answers to these questions will go along way to resolve your issue.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neinei earned 80 total points
ID: 1644740
I think you have just installed your Windows 98, right?
Your motherboard must not support your Windows 98. Like Packard Bell Legend 402 CD cannot run Windows 98 ( I heard from my friend and I have test by my self with Harddisk 3.2 GB).
To make sure that your motherboard doesn't support Win 98, install Windows 98 once more.
Also check your Windows 98 CD.
If the error still appear, gotcha.... you have to upgrade your motherboard, my friend! :)

0