[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

updating escd

Posted on 1998-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My computer, goes thru the boot up routine (Win 95) the goes to Updating ESCD as normal, but just hangs up at this point.  Any ideas ???????????

i have waited for hours for it to boot up, no joy! unable to disable escd in bios ! I had all boards out and reassembled PC several times, checking for bad connections.
0
Comment
Question by:killieboy
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tyendcom
ID: 1722419
I agonized over this for an hour one time, turns out i had left a floppy disk in the drive.
This may not be your problem, but be sure not to over look the obvious ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1722420
How long have you actually waited at this point??  Most times the system will take a while before it returns an error message like "HDD 0 Failure" etc....  If you have been inside the computer before this happened, check ALL you cable connections/orientations.  If not, load you BIOS DEFAULTS and tell us what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:killieboy
ID: 1722421
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1722422
something similiar to mine whic hangs just afer ESCD part, where it says Verifying DMI. i think they might be related so i'm keeping an eye on this column as well.

maybe someone would explain what ESCD even means?

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
durcaj01 earned 200 total points
ID: 1722423
Set 'RESET PNP' in the bios or find the reset jumper on the mainboard to reset the PNP table information. The ESCD is a table for PNP devices. ESCD is Extended System Configuration Data.

DMI is the table that stores the BIOS PNP numbers for manufactures.  
0