Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial Up Networking using PPTP : Error 645

Posted on 1998-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
From a win 98 client, we get error 645 every time we attempt to connect to our NT 4.0 VPN server.  We are using PPTP to tunnel TCP and NetBeui over the internet.  We can do this from Win 95 using Dial Up Networking upgrade 1.3, but under 98, we seem to always get this client side error, with no messages on the server.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cdecker
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DannoNZ
ID: 1644756
What is the exact error text?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdecker
ID: 1644757
"Error 645 The Microsoft Dial Up Adapter is in use or is not responding properly.  Disconnect other connections, then try again.  If this problem persists, shut down and restart your computer."

The nature of PPTP is such that I cannot disconnect my ISP Dial up connection, and rebooting doesn't seem to matter.  Although occassionally, I will get Error 602 instead of 645, but most of the time it is the latter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1644758
645     Internal authentication error.
602     The port is already open.

Remote Access Service (RAS) Error code list for Windows NT 4.0
Last reviewed: August 31, 1998
Article ID: Q163111
 
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98


SUMMARY
This article lists the error codes that Remote Access Service (RAS) reports in Windows NT 4.0 and Windows 95/98.
 
Try creating a new connectoid and see if the problem goes away I had a similar type problem with the 602 error

Ensure that you have log onto network set inthe properties of the pptp connectoid and you may want to record a log file and review it. Has it ever worked? Does your ISP support pptp? Have you checked to see if there is a problem with th pptp server

good luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cdecker
ID: 1644759
What does it mean to have an ISP support PPTP?  My ISP does not, as far as I am aware, but I can still connect using PPTP under Windows 95?  All I am using my ISP for is my initial IP address, and as a gatewate to the 'net.

Does this affect the performance of my connection?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gugis
ID: 1644760
Here's a shot in the dark . . .

Go to your dialing properties (there's usually an icon or directory provided by your INTERNET PROVIDER)

You are using your Internet Service Provider for internet access, so you may have to 'play' in accordance with their server.  SO, on your dial-up properties, switch to TCP/IP protocol.

Let me know how that works out. . .ok


0
 

Author Comment

by:cdecker
ID: 1644761
I am already running TCP/IP (only) as the protocol to connect to my ISP.

And by trying to create another connection (VPN dial up icon), nothing is resolved.  I still get error 645.

But I can still connect from Win 95 with no problems, except that it is slow.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1644762
CHeck the workgroup name, and the access control. I thought you needed dun2 for pptp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdecker
ID: 1644763
DUN 1.3 is the latest upgrade from DUN 1.2.  I am not aware of a DUN 2.x version.  And yes, you need atleast 1.2 to run PPTP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1644764
PSS ID Number: Q184227
Article last modified on 06-23-1998
 
WINDOWS:1.0,2.0
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows CE Services, versions 2.0, 2.1
 - Microsoft Windows CE version 2.0 for the Handheld PC
 - Microsoft Windows 95
 - Microsoft Windows 98
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you attempt to connect to a Virtual Private Network (VPN) from
a desktop computer connected to a Handheld PC (H/PC), you receive the
following error message on the desktop computer:
 
   Error 645: Dial-up adapter is in use or is not responding properly.
   Disconnect other connections and try again. If this problem persists,
   shutdown and restart your computer.
 
When you attempt to connect an H/PC to a desktop computer connected to
a VPN, you receive the following error message on the H/PC:
 
   Your Connection was dropped because there was no carrier detect signal.
   Your Serial cable or serial port hardware may not be communicating this
   signal properly. If you are using a modem, your call may have been
   dropped or you may need to reset your modem.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior occurs because Microsoft Dial-Up Networking 1.2 only allows
two active connections. A connection to a VPN uses two Dial-Up Networking
connections: one for the Dial-Up Networking connection itself, and the
other for the connection to the VPN. A Direct Cable Connection to an H/PC
uses a Dial-Up Networking connection.
 
When you start a connection to a VPN, you cannot start an additional
Dial-Up Networking or Direct Cable Connection. When you start a Direct
Cable Connection, you cannot start a connection to a VPN.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To prevent this issue from occurring, either disconnect from the VPN
before you connect the H/PC, or disconnect the H/PC before you connect to
the VPN.
 
STATUS
======
 
This behavior is by design.
 
Additional query words: 1.00 2.00 hand held dun
======================================================================
Keywords          : handheld wince kbimu kbnetwork
Version           : WINDOWS:1.0,2.0
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:cdecker
ID: 1644765
You are right, as I have read about the Dial Up networking limitation of 2 connections.  However, I have neither a direct cable connection nor a HP/C connection open.  So this is not the source of the error, as far as I can tell.

Unless I have an open virtual port that I am not aware of.  Any way to check this?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrfixit earned 400 total points
ID: 1644766
645     Internal authentication error

have you tried removing Dun from win98 and reinstalling. How about creating a new connection for VPN.

under your vpn connectoid set it to record a log file and then search for pptp.log  let us know if it has any erros
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdecker
ID: 1644767
The answer was accurate, and by removing and re-installing the VPN service on the client (98) a second time, the connection worked.  Thanks.

However, removing and re-installing is not a satisfactory answer from the folks at MSFT.  There must exist a reason, and I will go on wondering...
0