Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perl Script please!

Posted on 1998-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi, I need a perl or a shell (sh, csh, ksh, bash) script for Unix that emmulates a telnet command, send user name and password, loges in to root, and executes something.

in other words, I want to automatate the following commands with out being promped for nothing at all!

>>>>telnet server.com.mx
>>Login:
>>>>MyLogin
>>Password:
>>>>MyPassword
>>su -
>>>>RootPassword
>>>>Execute_Something
>>Exit

Thanks in advanced

Nadia
0
Comment
Question by:peimbert
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1204773
use Net::Telnet;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1204774
Download CRT, it will allow great amounts of scripting inside
telnet, such as automated logins, etc.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:peimbert
ID: 1204775
Hi Tom!

I have a question...
What is CRT, what language do you develope in, where can I find it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:peimbert
ID: 1204776
Could I please get a source code example?

P.S.  this script will be run under UNIX.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1204777
You had me confused; thought this was windows telnet.

Nonetheless, I still have a unix telnet client source code if
you want it ?

Tom
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hedj earned 680 total points
ID: 1204778
Perl is really not a good language to do this in. However, there is another language called "Expect" which allows you to automate processes easily.  Here is an example expect script that would do precisely what you want:

#!/usr/contrib/bin/expect
set timeout -1
spawn telnet server.com.mx
expect "login: "
send "MyLogin\r"
expect "Password:"
send "MyPassword\r"
expect "Prompt String -- whatever it looks like"
send "su -"
expect "Password:"
send "Password"
expect "Prompt String again"
send "Execute some command\r"
send "quit\r"

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1204779
#Perl has an Expect module too
use Expect.pm;
$p = Expect->spawn("telnet server.com.mx");
$p->expect(undef,"login");
$p->send_slow(0,"MyLogin\r");
@expectsend=(
  "Password:"=>"MyPassword\r",
  "Prompt String -- whatever it looks like"=>"su -",
  "Password:"=>"Password",
  "Prompt String again"=>"Execute some command\r",
);
while( @expectsend ){
  $p->expect(undef,shift @expectsend);
  $p->send_slow(0,shift @expectsend);
}
$p->send_slow(0, "quit\r" );
#should do the same thing

0