Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can linux be booted from hard disk?

Posted on 1998-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i installed win95 on drive c and linux in drive d.
but i wanna boot my linux from drive d, not from the boot disk i made or the lilo disk, can i do that?

how can i dial my isp to get online in lunix?

Thanx alot.
0
Comment
Question by:ezlee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jreese earned 300 total points
ID: 1637969
1. Under Linux, edit /etc/lilo.conf:

# LILO configuration file
boot = /dev/hda
delay = 300   # 30 second delay before default (first) OS boots

image = /vmlinuz-2.0.35
  root = /dev/hda2
  label = kernel2.0.35

other = /dev/hda1
  label = win95
  table = /dev/hda

2. Run /sbin/lilo. This will set you master boot record (MBR) so that you will recieve a LILO prompt at boot time: if you do nothing, after 30 seconds, kernel 2.0.35 will boot. If you want to boot win95, press and release the right SHIFT key, the hit the TAB key. A boot list will appear. Type in one of the entries (kernel2.0.35 or win95 in this example), then hit ENTER. That OS will then boot.

For connecting to the net with Linux, check the PPP-HOWTO, usually found in /usr/doc/faq/howto.

Jim

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1637970
drive d is your second phisycal hard disk or is your second logical partition on the first disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezlee
ID: 1637971
Thank you, jreese.

About ppp dialing, I can connected with my ISP with 'minicom', but I wanna use www browser under X-windows, so I need to know the way like using Trumpet Winsock in Windows System. Can you help me?  Thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ezlee
ID: 1637972
Thank you, jreese.

About ppp dialing, I can connected with my ISP with 'minicom', but I wanna use www browser under X-windows, so I need to know the way like using Trumpet Winsock in Windows System. Can you help me?  Thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jreese
ID: 1637973
Use the pppd daemon and chat to set up a PPP session with your ISP. Here's an example:

Create a sh script in your bin directory (let's call it "go_ppp):
#!/bin/bash
/usr/sbin/pppd connect ~/bin/myppp /dev/cua1 115200 asyncmap 0 crtscts lock modem defaultroute

Then create the file "myppp" (which gets called by go_ppp):
#!/bin/bash
chat -t120 ABORT BUSY ABORT 'NO CARRIER' ABORT 'NO DIAL TONE' '' ATDT8675309 CONNECT "" ogin:-BREAK-ogin: username
word: yourpassword

Edit according to your needs. Consult the man pages for pppd & chat, and look at the documentation under /usr/doc/faq/howto/PPP-HOWTO.gz

That should get you up and running; if not, let me know. You can get Netscape 4.5 from their home page.

Jim

0