Solved

Online Books for Free

Posted on 1998-09-08
6
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, there!!

Do you like free online books about computer? Then visit www.mcp.com. But wait a moment! There's no books for Delphi! There's tons of VB books and nothing 'bout Delphi! Sh*t! Well, where on Internet I can find free books online about Delphi?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:joaquim
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
Comment Utility
I have seen one or two free Pascal book and Sampale Delphi Books (1 or 2 Chapter) in WWW but yet to find a complete Delphi Book online.


There is a training manual at Delphi Superpage:
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/

Also try:
http://www.drbob42.com/Delphi/ for article on specific topic



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
Comment Utility
Mmm, I love electronice literature! But I have seen no Delphi books around too. I have lots of C++, VC PDFs though...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
Hi all, can you send me the links you receive here, before this q'n is deleted? (if it never will be answered). You got my email address. Thanks, have nice programming weeks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Accepted Solution

by:
sophie_ga earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Just check
http://www.marcocantu.com/
from the author of "Mastering Delphi 3"

and the Unofficial Delphi Developer Page
http://www.gnomehome.demon.nl/uddf/

and the great Unofficial Newsletter of Delphi Users
www.undu.com

Greetings,
Sophie
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
joaquim, here are some articles http://www.drbob42.com/delphi/default.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaquim
Comment Utility
thanks!
0