Solved

EVENT 4106 ERRORS

Posted on 1998-09-09
9
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a system that is running exchange and dial up networking. It is currently erroring for no apparent reason. One of the messages that keeps appearing in the event viewer is. ERROR_STATE_MACHINE_ALREADY_STARTED. I haven't got a clue what is causing the problem.  HELP !"!
0
Comment
Question by:goldfish090898
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mikt
ID: 1561894
Error 4106 indicates a dial-up connection error.
this could be caused by a name (for the dial-up connection) which is longer than 20 characters. Check if you have this condition. if so, make a new entry with no more than 20 characters, then it should work fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldfish090898
ID: 1561895
Tried this and it still doesn't work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikt
ID: 1561896
I have another idea.
maybee you could not connect to your ISP because he is awaiting some sort of user input after the initial modem
connection has been established. If this is so (you should contact your ISP) you have to write down a script file before you can connect to your ISP. You should get this script file from your ISP.
Please ask him and contact me again!

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1561897
I think you situation is very similar what the following KB article says, please check out.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q175/4/10.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldfish090898
ID: 1561898
I appreciate you assistance on this one. I have made the following changes.

Created a new dial up account, ensured that the script is OK. Restarted all of the necessary services etc etc.

It worked !! But only once the error is still occuring. Below is the full error message.

EVENT ID (3040)  Category 5  EVENT 4106

The description for Event ID (4106) in Source (MSExchangeIMC) could not be found. It contains the following insertition string(s): Dem,696 ERROR_STATE_MACHINES_ALREADY_STARTED.

Short of uninstalling RAS and reconfiguring it I seem to be going around in circles !!

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 50 total points
ID: 1561899
PSS ID Number: Q175410
Article last modified on 01-02-1998
 
4.0 5.0
 
winnt
 

======================================================================
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Exchange Server, version 4.0
 - Microsoft Exchange Server, version 5.0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
The Microsoft Exchange Server version 5.0 Internet Mail Service (IMS) and
the
Microsoft Exchange Server version 4.0 Internet Mail Connector (IMC) may
stop
periodically when dialing an Internet Service Provider (ISP).
 
The dial-up schedule is specified in the Dial-up Connections property page
in
the Microsoft Exchange Adminitrator program.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Many ISP's require some sort of user input after the initial modem
connection
has been established. Typically this is to select the service type (for
example,
PPP) and to enter the user account details, in other words, the username
and
password. Because this input needs to be automated for the IMS or IMC to
connect
and send or receive mail, a 'post-connect' script is used. This script is
usually
supplied by the ISP, but it is also possible for you to write your own.
Please
refer to the script.doc in the \winnt\system32\ras directory on your
Windows NT
Server for further information on writing these scripts.
 
Occasionally, the ISP may not respond to the 'post-connect' script and
eventually
the IMS or IMC will disconnect from the ISP leaving the script processor
running.
This causes the Remote Access Service (RAS) port to remain locked open,
preventing
any further connections. The IMS or IMC will appear to not make any further
attempts to dial the ISP. Stopping and starting the IMS or IMC will cause
the
following event to be logged in the Windows NT Application Log on each
attempt to
dial the ISP:
 
   Event ID: 4106
   Source: MSExchangeIMC
   Category: SMTP Interface Events
 
   The dial-up connection 'OzEmail' could not be made. The error reported
was: [633]
   The port is already in use or is not configured for Remote Access dial
out.
 
Rebooting the Windows NT Server will free the locked RAS port.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To avoid this situation, a script will need to be written or modified that
has
specific timeout parameters for each 'waitfor' command. The success of each
'waitfor'
command should also be tested before the script proceeds to the next
command. If the
situation arises where the ISP does not respond to the script, the script
will stop
processing after the timeout has been reached and when the IMS or IMC
disconnects,
the RAS port will not remain locked thus allowing the IMS or IMC to redial
as
scheduled.
 
Here is a sample script with the additional timeout logic added. Please
note that
this script is specific to the OzEmail ISP in Australia and may not work
with any
other ISP. Please contact your ISP for further information as to the script
requirements.
 
  ; OzEmail Script for PPP Access
  ;
  ; Developed by Brendan Helsham (mailto:brendanh@microsoft.com)
  ; Last revised: October 10 1997
 
  ; Main entry point to script
 
  proc main
 
     waitfor "ervice?" until 90
     if $SUCCESS then   ;  Checking whether this is successful...
     transmit "p^M"
 
     waitfor "sername:" until 60
     if $SUCCESS then   ;  Checking whether this is successful...
     transmit $USERID, raw
     transmit "^M"
 
     waitfor "assword:" until 60
     if $SUCCESS then   ;  Checking whether this is successful...
     transmit $PASSWORD, raw
     transmit "^M"
 
     endif
     endif
     endif
 
  endproc
 
Additional query words: exchange IMC IMS dial RAS locked 633 dun
======================================================================
Keywords          : XFOR
Version           : 4.0 5.0
Platform          : winnt
Issue type        : kbprb
Solution Type     : kbworkaround
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1561900
Theh95, could you please read all the answers and comments before you post?My last (rejected :-( ) answer is same as yours.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikt
ID: 1561901
You may have a fault in your IMC/IMS properties - Please list the entrys for IMS/Connections for Message Delivery, Transfer Mode, and what do you have under Routing?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1561902
Hi Goldfish, my answer is same as your accepted answer, why rejected mine??
0