Solved

Sleep in Delphi 3.0 with win95 but in Delphi 1.0 with win 3.11 ?

Posted on 1998-09-09
8
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I use the SLEEP function in Delphi 3.0 with win 95.
But I have to use a similar function with win 3.11.
Sleep doesn't exist under win 3.11.
Do exist a similar function under win 3.11?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nk51
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1339110
You can use Delay with Delphi 1.0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1339111
You can also use GetTickCount API
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
inter earned 50 total points
ID: 1339112
Sorry, I think there is no delay in delphi 1.0 but you can use the following (be sure to include WinProcs)

procedure Wait(Msec : longint);
var
  b : longint;
begin
  b := GetTickCount;
  while (GetTickCount - b) < Msec do
     Application.ProcessMessages;
end;

Regards,  igor


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1339113
It doesn't work with delay.

Do I specify an Unit in "uses" ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1339114
It doesn't work with delay.

Do I specify an Unit in "uses" ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1339115
right, the uses clause specifies a list of used units. Just add WinProcs to it, like

uses Windows, Forms;
->
uses Windows, Forms, WinProcs;

Slash/d003303
0
 

Author Comment

by:nk51
ID: 1339116
Your procedure Wait is good.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1339117
You're wellcome ;-)
0