Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing a DBGRID

Posted on 1998-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can i print a Delphi DBGrid.
0
Comment
Question by:alberti
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1339118
How do you want it to be printed?
You can use QuickReport (easiest)
            or Printer canvas
            or Wrint, Writeln  ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alberti
ID: 1339119
how cann i use quickreport
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1339120
Click File New
Select Business tab
Click QR wizard
Specify the table and fields
Drop a table component on the QR form and set active to true
Right clik to preview

That is just how to begin. Read the manual for more details.

Oh Ya. That is for Delphi 3.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alberti
ID: 1339121
its not enough you told me i not know how to manage it with quick report
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1339122
You question is too wide. It is just like asking how to write a program in Pascal - it's very difficult to explain everything in a forum like this.
IMHO, the best way to know "how to manage QR" is to read the manual and try out first.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 200 total points
ID: 1339123
look at super pages or torries for examples of that :

http://www.torry.ru/vcl/print/pageprnt.zip
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d10free/prtgrd3b.zip
and more... don't know more here...

Regards Zif on vacation!
0