Solved

windows 98 stsrt menu

Posted on 1998-09-09
22
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Win 98 menu? Hi can anybody please be of help, I like the windows 98 start menu but miss the way all my program folders where shown in windows 95, in windows 98 I have to scroll them up and down to find a folder. I think there must be a registery key setting, to alter this but where and how?. Regards Graham Hatton
0
Comment
Question by:ghatton
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1644809
The Start Menu is the same as WIN95. If you mean that the animation is anoying, you can turn this of by going to the settings from START/ Settings/ Folder options. Here there are various options on how to view files etc. In addition, there is a Effects TAB on the ControlPanel/Display page. This has various view options aswell
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghatton
ID: 1644810
I thought my question was clear enough..Graham
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 1644811
Sorry to disapoint you, but to my knowledge since Explorer 4 is integrated with Win98 (This is an IE4 feature) this 'feature' cannot be turned off.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ktoshni
ID: 1644812
Sorry to disapoint you, but to my knowledge since Explorer 4 is integrated with Win98 (This is an IE4 feature) this 'feature' cannot be turned off.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1644813
No your question is not quite clearly defined. Do you mean scrolling as in the display scrolls smoothly rather than quickly?
Do you mean animation, the start menu slides out to the right instead of poping out quickly. Program folders, do you mean in explorer view you have large icons instead of small icons?
All these settings I meantion can be changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghatton
ID: 1644814
any one who thinks that a windows 95 menu and a windows 98 start menu are the same should not be answering questions here. wher is smeebud? he will sort me out
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghatton
ID: 1644815
sorry that was to durcaj01 not Ktoshni, to make it a bit clearer I want my program folders to slip out to the right as in windows 95 and when there is no more room for any further folders a new row apears. In windows 98 start/programs this does not happen you have to scroll up or down to chose a folder/icon from a single row of folders.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1644816
GH,

    From you attitude and the past grades you have given to people, i suggest experts think twice before answering this question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644817
I value dankh's opinions, but I try to give people the benefit of the doubt. If ghatton doesn't find this helpful, maybe someone else will...

---------------------------------------
RIGHT CLICK on the TASKBAR, select PROPERTIES. On the TASKBAR OPTIONS tab, verify that "Show Small Icons" is selected.

Go to the START MENU PROGRAMS, select the ADVANCED... button. This opens an Explorer View of the Start Menu.

If you create folders in the right pane, while the PROGRAMS folder is selected on the left, this will create submenu folders. Now you can drag and drop icons and other items into the various folders.

For instance, create a folder called "Tools" or "Utilities" and then move your virus scan, adobe acrobat, winzip, etc. into that folder.

I have created several basic groups on mine and now when I open Programs, all I see is about 14 folders and the MS-DOS prompt. Groups include Graphics Tools, Microsoft Office, Multimedia (all my sound and video apps), etc.

By the way, you can probably delete from here all the readme.txt and application help files. To me, it's seems pretty silly to have an icon to an app's help file. As if you would access the help without having the application open (where you can press F1 and get the help).

After you've organized things, close the Explorer Window and click OK on the Taskbar Properties window.

QUICK TIP: The menus in Win98 are ACTIVE. You don't have to open the Taskbar Properties to rearrange things (although it's much easier if you have a lot of rearranging to do). If you want to move an icon or a subfolder, click and hold for a couple of seconds, then begin to drag it. You'll see a black bar appear. That indicates where the object will land when you release the mouse button.

You can also right click on an item and delete it from the shortcut menu, or copy the shortcut to the clipboard and paste it on the desktop.
----------------------------------------------

If this is not a satisfactory answer, then please REJECT it so that your question will remain open for others to answer. It doesn't cost you any more points to give a decent grade when an expert has made a decent effort on your behalf. Experts at E-E are not paid to answer your questions. Our only reward is your appreciation.

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:ghatton
ID: 1644818
Colleen,  yes I know all about the basics, but I would like my win 98 start/programs to act AS MY WIN 95 DID from the point of view regarding the program folder animation, all the things that have been suggested here are work rounds not answers.

Graham
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644819
UNINSTALL WINDOWS 98 and restore your Win95 OS.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ghatton
ID: 1644820
that would be to easy, I thought this was an easy question, It seems that I was wrong so I'll up the points to 200. By for now Graham
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghatton
ID: 1644821
forgot to add the points sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1644822
I really should not even attempt but maybe this will help. MS changed the shell to make it fuctional as collen stated. She is correct and her ideas for organzing the start menu were excellent. REduce the clutter as I call it.
There is no way of changing this functionality in win 98. I searched thru Tweakui turning off all sorts of anamation no luck

Actually I think it is a better design. Drap and drop off the start menu instead of just ontop the start button.

Hmmm... Sounds like better functionality to me.. By th way Collen Autologon is still not working all of the time


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644823
Thank you, Mrfixit for the compliment re: Start Menu organization... I can appreciate ghatton's position on this. Even with categories and subcategories and sub-subcategories, my Favorites folder does the scroll thing (guess I need a 21" monitor and 1280x1024 resolution...hmmm). Makes me a little crazy. But my sister's Win95 system spits out 3 columns of programs menu. Makes me crazier.

Can you say T-R-A-D-E-O-F-F-S?

I like having categories because I can find things quicker. I also really like not having to have things in alphabetical order. Put the stuff I use the most nearest the entry point on the programs menu.

Oh well. This will probably be one of those questions that languishes on page 2 of "Waiting for an answer" until we're all using Windows 2000/NT. Thanks for braving the storm with me.

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:ghatton
ID: 1644824
at last MRFIXIT knows what I am talking about, when I tried the sub directory way a couple off months back I was not happy with folders like internet progs, hardware progs, paint type progs etc. I WANT MY WIN 95 COLUMNS BACK if possible, if not MRFIXIT will have my point for a least knowing what I am talking about, BUT NOW AN EXTRA 100 is on offer for a solution.

Regard to all Graham
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644825
WHAT DID MRFIXIT SAY BUT TO CONFIRM WHAT I DETAILED FOR YOU? YOU ARE OBVIOUSLY NOT READING THE ANSWERS YOU RECEIVE!

MrFixIt's answer is:

"MS changed the shell to make it fuctional as collen stated. She is correct and her ideas for organzing the start menu were excellent. REduce the clutter as I call it.
There is no way of changing this functionality in win 98. I searched thru Tweakui turning off all sorts of anamation no luck

Actually I think it is a better design. Drap and drop off the start menu instead of just ontop the start button."

NOW, WHAT DID HE SUPPOSEDLY SAY THAT WAS NEW???

Colleen


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
ID: 1644826
There is no solution to what you want to accomplish.
At best send a note to ms and ask or a Design request for your 1 machine? Ha Ha I'm sure they will do that just for you. I had another idea which is to search the internet and maybe someone will write an app that will set it back besides that no other option but to go back to win95.

Colleen No hard feelings you can have the points I don't really care. I'm just trying to help someone that asked for help. I do it all day long kinda gets old when they ask a question you answer the question and they don't like it.. Well why did you ask in the first place.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644827
MrFixIt, I'm not concerned about the points so much. I agree with what you say about the answers that aren't what the questioner wanted to hear. What made me kinda go ballistic on this one is that ghatton stated that someone (you) finally understood what he wanted... I hate wasting my time typing out solid, detailed answers that are rejected without being read and considered... Why bother??? There are a lot of really great and really gracious users here. Whadaya say we find them and help them???

Colleen
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghatton
ID: 1644828
From Graham, ok all I think this question has run its course. First of all it seems to me that the only person who really understood what I was talking about was CKAYTER, sorry to ckayter when I said that mrfixit understood what I was getting at. This was probably my fault for not asking the question correctly. So regarding my previous comment to durcaj01 please except my apology .I do appreciate all that you have said as well as everybody else who has added comment. The first thing I tried when I installed win98 was to add folders and condense the program folders into these, I tried to live with this for a bit but alas it did not suit me. I thought there might be a registry setting that could be altered. However it seems that the answer to my question as far as the replies received is that this cannot be changed at the present time.

So now what to do about the points I think ckayter (Colleen) came closes with her understanding of the question and her answers were the most helpful of those offered, so Colleen please reply so I may give you the 200 points.

Once again thanks to all………Graham

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 200 total points
ID: 1644829
Thank you, Graham. I'm sorry that all of the users (including myself) who contributed here are unable to change the way Win98 works. I guess the change in menu functionality came as a result of folks complaining about 4 columns of icons...

I tell you what we can do so that the less than perfect answer might be a little easier to live with, if you'll give me an A, you can adjust the cost of this question to 100 points. That's a win-win situation, isn't it? (The number of points credited to me equals grade x points--an A is worth 4, a C is worth 2--I'll get a total of 400, and you'll only be out 100).

I apologize if I got a little testy... won't even try to justify it or offer an excuse. I need to be as patient with E-E users as I am with my students...

Thanks again,

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:ghatton
ID: 1644830
my pleasure, best regards..Graham
0