Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

www and mail problems

Posted on 1998-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I installed Linux with a SuSE 5.3 Distribution.
Netscape is included and works but it cant get a conection to my provider. I was able to dial in to my provider with ppp. But what now?
I want to configure my system so that i can use netscape and get my e-mails f.i. with the program pine.
Is it necessary to use uucp?
0
Comment
Question by:Hawky
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1637974
Make sure you have set up the /etc/resolv.conf file with the
correct IP address of your ISP's name server.

It is certainly not necesary to use UUCP.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 600 total points
ID: 1637975
in /etc/resolv.conf you should have a line:

nameserver your_ISP_name_server_IP_number

if you run "ifconfig" you must find a ppp0 interface (UP, RUNNING and with an associated IP)

if you run "route -n" you must have an entry with destination 0.0.0.0 pointing to ppp0. If not, add "defaultroute" to your ppp configuration.

edit $HOME/.pinerc edit the line starting with inbox-path to read:

inbox-path={mail.server.com/POP3}inbox

If you are lucky enough and your provider gives you IMAP, omit "/POP3" in this configuration.

Netscape must work with this configuration.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hawky
ID: 1637976
I found 2 mistakes i made:
1) Nameserver IP was not correct
2) Modem speed was not correct

All files (resolv.conf ...) you listed are like you said.
The connection is up also after i start netscape.
Now netscape doesnt show the error "cant find server" but it hangs up at each click in it.
E.g. if i click home it searches without any result but also without message, and if i click stop then, it hangs. Also with other URL's.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1637977
if you run "ifconfig ppp0" you get the configuration of your ppp iface. In the sencond line you'll find two ip numbers. Can you ping to both (this corresponds to 2 entries in your routing table "route -n")?

Can you ping to the ip number of your name server?

Have you configured any proxies in netscape? should you?

what about pine?

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hawky
ID: 1637978
Without anything, netscape suddenly works.
I tried to send a mail using pine to my own adress. No error message while sending, but the mail comes not to my mailbox. Also it was not possible to look into my mailbox.
Pine says  ...folder closed <server response>
What could be the reason.
I increased points to 150 because i have 2 little questions more:

1)To configure ppp with yast i have to select between PAP and Terminal. I selected PAP without knowing what it means.
2)Sometimes the connection to my provider breaks. The line in /var/log/messages says: "terminal configuration fails" or "going to idle mode". What could be the reason?
What are the diald skripts for, and is it necessary to edit them.

Thank you for your help!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1637979
To send mail you need to put the correct smtp server on pine (main menu -> setup -> config -> smtp-server ).

I do not know yast but PAP (could have been CHAP) is an authentication mechanism... you use plain text user/passwd chalenge. If the server you connect to were a Linux box, it must have a /etc/ppp/pap-secrets file as well as the /etc/passwd entry ... I think you should choice terminal.

Diald will shut down a connection if it determines that it id idle and redial on new traffic. A tip: if "cat /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_dynaddr" is 0, change it to 1 or 2 "echo 2 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_dynaddr". When a packet tries to go to Internet, it makes diald dial up and get a dynamic ip address. This packet is lost unless it someone patches it with the new addresses... You have to do this in every boot so put the line in /etc/rc.d/rc.local.

Diald uses timeouts on a per service basis: you can configure funny things like not to connect on DNS server-to-server packets, or to timeout after 30 minutes of last http connection but after 5 minutes of last ftp packet and so on. You can also use "impulse" to tell diald to connect and keep connection during n seconds, then check traffic during x seconds (shutting down if no traffic) and loop again...

Defaults in diald config files are well documented, if you know what you want, you can make the changes easy... (in newer version you can choice between mettered and unmettered defaults) but you needn´t if you feel confortable...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hawky
ID: 1637980
Thank you, all works now!!
0