Solved

Access Control with IP/IPX Gateway

Posted on 1998-09-09
35
553 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We have installed IP/IPX gateway to restrict the users from access the Internet.

If a user logs in, start Netscape , and logout it will still have access to the Internet.

Did we miss something?

Saar Carmi
0
Comment
Question by:saar2
  • 17
  • 16
  • +1
35 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593336
You may need to disable password caching, Win95 is supplying the
username and password of the last logged on user.  The option to cache the password in memory can be disabled in the Control Panel | Network | Novell NetWare Client 32 | Properties | Advanced Settings Tab | Cache NetWare Password option.

If you don't want to restart the system that is how you can do it, since Client32 for Win95 keeps the password in memory.  To  see this logout then click on a network resource in Network Neighborhood.  If you double click on your server you will see the mounted volumes and other resources in its context.  Then
you can see any file or directory you have rights to see.  I don't tell my users this or we would have pranks  played on users that leave their machine on.  If you restart windows and cancel out of the login screens this will not work, it only works if someone had logged in then out without turning off their workstation.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593337
JS,  if the w.s. has the password and user name in the cache, why I don't see in the monitor that the user is logged in again?

Saar.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593338
Sorry but it does not work. I have disabled the password caching and I still had permanent connection.

Saar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1593339


Suggest Novell Support.

Appear if winsock apps running in background can keep gateway enabled.

If you restart the workstation, does the problem stay ?

     See Technical Information Document (TID) number 2918766 for more details about how other applications drivers can cause the ipx/ip gateway to not enable or disable because they have the  WINSOCK open.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593340
Do you have permanent drives?  You should map drives in the login
script, not on the workstation, if you don't want Win95 trying
to keep a connection to the server.  As Zombite stated if all
IP related APPS not shutdown the connection could remain open
since TCP/IP is native to Win95 apps using TCP/IP remain functional whether logged in or not.  In windows 95 you would
remove TCP/IP and only have IPX.  The IPX/IP gateway would control the access.   So my question is did you remove TCP/IP?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calger
ID: 1593341
SAAR - JSTEGALL is right.  If you are using IP/IPX gateway services - you don't even load the TCP/IP stack on the workstation.  That is what is allowing them to still access the 'net.  Disable the stack and make the w/s use the gateway for all IP traffic - it is slower (20% or so) but will provide you that security you want.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593342
If you don't see the user al logged in in Monitor then it is only using IP resources so it didn't
authenicate again,  if it accesed IPX resources it would show up in Monitor.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593343
I removed the TCPIP and reboot the computer - nothing has changed.
But now I don't have access to the DNS server (which is not the Netware server). Where do I config the DNS server ('cause now I don't have TCPIP protocol).

All the maps are from the login script.

Even if I close Netscape and reopen it I still have access to the internet.


Saar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593344
Check this:
User restrictions for IPX/IP GW doesn't work  (Last modified: 09JAN1998)

     This document (2918593) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
         Forward this document to a colleague
        Submit comment about this document to its author

     Symptom

     A customer installed the NIAS IPX/IP Gateway 1.0 (intraNetWare). After activating the gateway
     he wanted to restrict access rights of users using NWADMIN. He had the correct snapin DLL
     installed - but all restrictions that he defined in NWADMIN didn't work. All users were still
     having all rights accessing the GW - regardless of the NDS restrictions he set up.

     Solution

     The customer forgot to configure the NDS for the IPX/IP Gateway.
     You have to follow the configuration steps described in the HTML documentation for the
     IPX/IP gateway on the NIAS CD of intraNetWare. The document that contains the description
     is: \HTMLDOCS\CONFIG\NDSCFG.HTM

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

      Document Title:
                          User restrictions for IPX/IP GW doesn't work
      Document ID:
                          2918593
      Creation Date:
                          19DEC96
      Modified Date:
                          09JAN98
      Document Revision:
                          1
      Novell Product Class:
                          NetWare OS
      Novell Product and Version:
                          intraNetWare


     DISCLAIMER

     The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell. Novell makes all reasonable efforts to verify this
     information. However, the information provided in this document is for your information only. Novell makes no
     explicit or implied claims to the validity of this information.

     Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners. Consult your product
     manuals for complete trademark information.


--------------------
also These TIDs
2919554
2918355
2920918
2928106
2918593
2924343
2928293


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593345
How could I fix the DNS server problem? I can't have access to it (because it was configurate through the TCPIP protocol).

The DNS client was configurated on the Netware server.

I will try your suggestion Js.

I think that there is a problem with the DLLs of the GW because the GW object's icon in NWAdmin is different that the one in the HTML file NIAS4:HTMLDOCS\CONFIG\NDSCFG.HTM

Saar
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593346
Js, it didn't work.

I made the changes in NWAdmn and still after I logout and reopen netscape I have access to the Internet.

I made the changes from NWAdmn32. Could this be the reason? I know that I should use the NWadmn3x but I don't remember which DLL I need to add to the NWAdmn3x.ini in the windows directory.

Saar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593347
This is what I have in my nwadmn3x.ini:
[Snapin View DLLs WIN3X]
NWBRWS3X.DLL=NWBRWS3X.DLL
GroupWise=GWADMA3X.DLL

[Snapin Object DLLs WIN3X]
APPSNP3X.DLL=APPSNP3X.DLL
AUDIT3X.DLL=AUDIT3X.DLL
NLSMGR3X.DLL=NLSMGR3X.DLL
REGEDT16.DLL=REGEDT16.DLL
MIGSNP3X.DLL=MIGSNP3X.DLL
DSMGSN3X.DLL=DSMGSN3X.DLL

I have Groupwise and don't use NIAS so it may not be enough.
Did you try restarting windows,  log off and login as another user.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593348
You solution of restarting the computer would be greate if I will find a way to restart the computer automaticly after loggin out.

Saar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593349
Take a look at the workstation in CONSOLE and see what files are open while you are on then log off and see what is still open.  If only workstation files are open you may need to run
NWD to find out what modules are staying in memory.  You can get this diagnostic file in
ADM32_22.exe at Novell's download site.   I would say the DLL that maintain the connection
are not unloading,  this will tell you for sure.  Are you using NAL?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593350
Back from the jewish New Year starting...

I will try your last suggestion of open files checking.

Thanks,
Saar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593351
I will be gone for the feast after this week and not be here until 10-14-98.  Let me know
how it goes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593352
The workstation does not open any dlls on the network.
There is no tcpip protocol on the workstation.

Saar
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 220 total points
ID: 1593353
I was not talking about only network DLLs but Workstation DLLs also,  since Windows put some DLLs in the local windows and windows\system directories.

Just returned from Tabernacles (Succoth).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593354
I'll try to download ADM32_22.exe  - never used it before.

Happy Succoth :-) (we call it Succot)

Saar


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593355
Thank you,  English spelling for Hebrew word :-)  odd spellings and things.
Just expand it into an empty directory, then run the utility from that directory or copy the files
to a special directory on the workstation then run it from that dir.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593356
Adjusted points to 222
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593357
How is the testing going?  Are there any TCP/IP DLLs still loaded on the workstation?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593358
The TCPIP protocol is not installed on this workstaion.

These are the modules that NWD 2.1 sees (I am currently logged in):

ADVAPI32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ADVAPI32.DLL
3F52
13824 Bytes  (13 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

CALWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CALWIN16.DLL
4ECC
104155 Bytes  (101 K)
17/04/97  15:22:00
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CALWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CALWIN32.DLL
40E7
112640 Bytes  (110 K)
17/04/97  15:24:38
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CLIENT32.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\CLIENT32.NLM
83F8
459389 Bytes  (448 K)
30/06/97  10:52:06
Novell Version:  2.20 rev. 0, Novell NetWare Requester CLIENT32 NLM

CLNWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CLNWIN16.DLL
43D0
65125 Bytes  (63 K)
17/04/97  15:22:32
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CLNWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CLNWIN32.DLL
9758
45568 Bytes  (44 K)
17/04/97  15:23:58
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CLNWINTH
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CLNWINTH.DLL
A47D
6717 Bytes  (6 K)
17/04/97  15:23:42
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CLXWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CLXWIN16.DLL
450D
10287 Bytes  (10 K)
17/04/97  15:22:10
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CLXWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CLXWIN32.DLL
961E
21504 Bytes  (21 K)
17/04/97  15:24:54
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CMSM.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\CMSM.NLM
A955
57950 Bytes  (56 K)
13/09/96  8:56:46
Novell Version:  1.15 rev. 0, Novell Media Support Module for Client 32

COMCTL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMCTL32.DLL
E6D1
379152 Bytes  (370 K)
29/04/97  0:00:00

COMDLG32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMDLG32.DLL
BB9B
93184 Bytes  (91 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

COMM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMM.DRV
3A9D
5856 Bytes  (5 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

COMMCTRL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMMCTRL.DLL
42C0
155872 Bytes  (152 K)
30/08/98  15:17:36

COMMDLG
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMMDLG.DLL
33D7
114304 Bytes  (111 K)
30/08/98  15:18:48

COURE
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\COURE.FON
DB65
26432 Bytes  (25 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

DDEML
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDEML.DLL
F2E4
32240 Bytes  (31 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

DIALOG
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\DIALOGH.FON
7D3C
39232 Bytes  (38 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

DIBENG
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DIBENG.DLL
55D2
201136 Bytes  (196 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

DISPLAY
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CIRMM.DRV
0A09
79936 Bytes  (78 K)
31/05/96  11:00:12

ETHERTSM.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\ETHERTSM.NLM
4579
14099 Bytes  (13 K)
02/07/96  4:23:04
Novell Version:  1.11 rev. 0, Novell Ethernet Topology Support Module for Client 32

EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
814A
205312 Bytes  (200 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

FIXFONTS
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\VGAFIX.FON
1328
5952 Bytes  (5 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

FONTS
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\VGASYS.FON
1E36
7104 Bytes  (6 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

FULLSOFT.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\fullsoft.dll
AC35
115728 Bytes  (113 K)
13/07/98  4:06:40

GDI
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI.EXE
2664
317264 Bytes  (309 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

GDI32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI32.DLL
3E50
131584 Bytes  (128 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

HPRMON03
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPRMON03.DLL
DE17
19072 Bytes  (18 K)
21/11/96  11:00:00

HPRRDB03
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPRRDB03.DLL
0767
641744 Bytes  (626 K)
21/11/96  11:00:00

HPRSUI03
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPRSUI03.DLL
36BD
98960 Bytes  (96 K)
21/11/96  11:00:00

IPX.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\IPX.NLM
AD2B
114791 Bytes  (112 K)
28/01/97  11:42:52
Novell Version:  2.1 rev. 0, Novell IPX Protocol Stack for Client 32

JPEG3240.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\jpeg3240.dll
E445
84624 Bytes  (82 K)
29/09/98  14:06:18

JRT3240.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\jrt3240.dll
7CCB
336960 Bytes  (329 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

JS3240.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\js3240.dll
84EB
253760 Bytes  (247 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

JSD3240.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\jsd3240.dll
9543
22608 Bytes  (22 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

KERNEL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KRNL386.EXE
D7DA
126832 Bytes  (123 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
FC99
416768 Bytes  (407 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

KEYBOARD
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KEYBOARD.DRV
8BBC
12112 Bytes  (11 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

LAMF
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LAMF.DLL
BAB4
4240 Bytes  (4 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

LAMH
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LAMH.DLL
93F6
49392 Bytes  (48 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

LINKINFO.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LINKINFO.DLL
82EE
13824 Bytes  (13 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

LOCWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LOCWIN16.DLL
D6D3
61197 Bytes  (59 K)
17/04/97  15:22:20
Novell Version:  5.1.1

LOCWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LOCWIN32.DLL
A791
78848 Bytes  (77 K)
17/04/97  15:25:16
Novell Version:  5.1.1

LSLC32.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\LSLC32.NLM
BF13
18615 Bytes  (18 K)
02/07/96  4:09:18
Novell Version:  1.2 rev. 0, Novell Link Support Layer for Client 32

LZEXPAND
C:\WINDOWS\SYSBCKUP\LZEXPAND.DLL
B805
23696 Bytes  (23 K)
30/08/98  15:17:36

MFC42.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mfc42.dll
1107
940304 Bytes  (918 K)
05/08/97  10:18:50

MMSYSTEM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MMSYSTEM.DLL
1866
101616 Bytes  (99 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MODERN
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\MODERN.FON
AC00
7968 Bytes  (7 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MOUSE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MOUSE.DRV
DDBF
7696 Bytes  (7 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MPR.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPR.DLL
69AB
40448 Bytes  (39 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
8E32
12800 Bytes  (12 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MPRSERV.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPRSERV.DLL
EC5D
119296 Bytes  (116 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MSGSRV32
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
1C05
10224 Bytes  (9 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MSNET32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSNET32.DLL
9134
60416 Bytes  (59 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MSNP32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSNP32.DLL
2E4C
67584 Bytes  (66 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MSPWL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSPWL32.DLL
39C0
21504 Bytes  (21 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MSVCRT.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\msvcrt.dll
A1AF
280576 Bytes  (274 K)
05/08/97  10:18:54

MSVCRT20.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSVCRT20.DLL
DC25
253952 Bytes  (248 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

NCPWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NCPWIN16.DLL
95FF
139859 Bytes  (136 K)
17/04/97  15:21:52

NCPWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NCPWIN32.DLL
1505
138752 Bytes  (135 K)
17/04/97  15:24:12
Novell Version:  5.1.1

NETSCAPE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\netscape.exe
780B
4840128 Bytes  (4726 K)
29/09/98  14:06:12

NETWARE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NETWARE.DRV
5BFD
192528 Bytes  (188 K)
25/06/97  15:43:26
Novell Version:  3.11 (970625) Netware Device Driver for Microsoft Windows

NETWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NETWIN16.DLL
0B09
198239 Bytes  (193 K)
17/04/97  15:22:04

NETWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NETWIN32.DLL
F743
105984 Bytes  (103 K)
17/04/97  15:24:42
Novell Version:  5.1.1

NIOS.NLM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NIOS.VXD
0040
170286 Bytes  (166 K)
14/07/97  13:07:02
Novell Version:  2.1 rev. 0, NetWare I/O Subsystem for Windows 95

NOVELLNP.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NOVELLNP.DLL
AB3E
154112 Bytes  (150 K)
30/06/97  15:05:52
Novell Version:  1.00, (c) Copyright 1995,1996 Novell, Inc. All Rights Reserved

NOVELNPR.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\NLS\ENGLISH\NOVELNPR.DLL
C9E4
46080 Bytes  (45 K)
22/05/97  17:57:14
Novell Version:  1.00, (c) Copyright 1995,1996,1997 Novell, Inc. All Rights Reserved

NOVGWPRC.EXE
Z:\PUBLIC\NOVGWPRC.EXE
F7B8
118784 Bytes  (116 K)
16/07/97  10:30:42
Novell Version:  NfO:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

NOVWSIP.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NOVWSIP.NLM
0FFE
41537 Bytes  (40 K)
19/06/97  20:48:08
Novell Version:  1.0 rev. 0, Novell WinSock IP Interface for Windows 95

NSLDAP32.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\nsldap32.dll
3F8F
76800 Bytes  (75 K)
29/09/98  14:05:54

NSTDFP32.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\DynFonts\nstdfp32.dll
E54B
207872 Bytes  (203 K)
29/09/98  12:22:56

NWD2
I:\ADM32_22\DIAGTOOL\NWD2.EXE
80D8
463360 Bytes  (452 K)
23/01/96  13:07:18

NWD95.DLL
I:\ADM32_22\DIAGTOOL\NWD95.DLL
169F
14848 Bytes  (14 K)
22/01/96  16:20:08
Novell Version:  2.1 NWD95.  Support DLL for NWD2.EXE.

NWDDLL
I:\ADM32_22\DIAGTOOL\NWDDLL.DLL
DA0F
32799 Bytes  (32 K)
23/01/96  7:34:38
Novell Version:  2.1 Novell Windows Diagnostic Support DLL

NWDNIOS
I:\ADM32_22\DIAGTOOL\NWDNIOS.DLL
ACE7
25904 Bytes  (25 K)
22/01/96  16:57:22
Novell Version:  2.1 Novell Windows Diagnostic NIOS Support DLL

NWGDI
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NWGDI.DLL
DAAA
109472 Bytes  (106 K)
29/05/97  12:03:16
Novell Version:  2.02 (970529) NetWare Graphics Device Interface

NWIPXSPX
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NWIPXSPX.DLL
2B9A
41088 Bytes  (40 K)
09/01/96  14:17:58
Novell Version:  4.10 NWIPXSPX.DLL Client SDK 1.10

NWLOCALE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NWLOCALE.DLL
9C55
43408 Bytes  (42 K)
20/09/96  13:15:54
Novell Version:  4.10 NWLOCALE.DLL Client SDK 1.10

NWSIPX32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NWSIPX32.DLL
4B93
24576 Bytes  (24 K)
04/06/97  10:45:50
Novell Version:  3.00

NWSIPX32.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NWSIPX32.NLM
F379
27306 Bytes  (26 K)
11/09/96  17:22:12
Novell Version:  0.0 rev. 0, Novell NWSIPX API NLM for Client 32

OEMFONTS
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\VGAOEM.FON
1D1A
12576 Bytes  (12 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

OLE32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\OLE32.DLL
8E49
558704 Bytes  (545 K)
29/04/97  0:00:00

OLEAUT32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\OLEAUT32.DLL
8EF2
491792 Bytes  (480 K)
29/04/97  0:00:00

POWER
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\POWER.DRV
BD7B
1920 Bytes  (1 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

PR3240.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\pr3240.dll
3BE5
75344 Bytes  (73 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

RESDLL.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\resdll.dll
7687
1191808 Bytes  (1163 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

RPCRT4.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCRT4.DLL
EB5D
202240 Bytes  (197 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SERIFE
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\SERIFE.FON
613F
62944 Bytes  (61 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SHELL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHELL.DLL
D19B
110208 Bytes  (107 K)
30/08/98  15:18:48

SHELL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHELL32.DLL
70E2
760320 Bytes  (742 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SMALLE
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\SMALLE.FON
FD02
25216 Bytes  (24 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SOUND
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MMSOUND.DRV
F5FC
3104 Bytes  (3 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SPX_SKTS.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\SPX_SKTS.NLM
AA8A
41922 Bytes  (40 K)
30/06/97  8:51:22
Novell Version:  2.0 rev. 2, NetWare WinSock For SPX/IPX

SSERIFE
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\SSERIFE.FON
8E30
69232 Bytes  (67 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SYMBOLE
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\SYMBOLE.FON
1B07
56336 Bytes  (55 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SYSTEM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTEM.DRV
59F4
2288 Bytes  (2 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

TCPIP.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\TCPIP.NLM
D684
220458 Bytes  (215 K)
08/07/97  17:59:50
Novell Version:  1.10 rev. 9, Novell TCPIP Protocol Stack for Client 32

TOOLHELP
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TOOLHELP.DLL
E961
12112 Bytes  (11 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

UNI3200.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\uni3200.dll
F288
250416 Bytes  (244 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

UNICVT32.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\unicvt32.dll
CDB7
9184 Bytes  (8 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

USER
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER.EXE
E7DC
533120 Bytes  (520 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

USER32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER32.DLL
7328
44544 Bytes  (43 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

VER
C:\WINDOWS\SYSBCKUP\VER.DLL
DDC6
11984 Bytes  (11 K)
30/08/98  15:18:44

VERSION.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VERSION.DLL
8B27
6656 Bytes  (6 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

VMLID.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\VMLID.NLM
601C
30438 Bytes  (29 K)
01/05/97  9:18:12
Novell Version:  1.14 rev. 0, Novell ODI Virtual MLID To NDIS Shim for Client 32

WIN87EM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WIN87EM.DLL
9E1D
11904 Bytes  (11 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

WIN95
C:\PUBLIC\EAGENT32.OVL
5502
70144 Bytes  (68 K)
29/01/98  3:20:00

WINMM.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WINMM.DLL
12BD
49152 Bytes  (48 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

WINSPOOL.DRV
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WINSPOOL.DRV
51F1
18944 Bytes  (18 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

WSOCK32.DLL
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\wsock32.dll
5C14
86016 Bytes  (84 K)
09/07/97  9:28:58
Novell Version:  NfO:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

XPPREF32.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\xppref32.dll
C867
22800 Bytes  (22 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593359
These are the modules loaded after I have looged out.
The TCPIP.NLM is still loaded but it is part of the client software. I can't undersntad why.

BTW, the gateway screen is still on and works (I am not logged in).

What can I do. I don't think Novell wants me to copy these NLMs to the Network or somthing.

Saar

ADVAPI32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ADVAPI32.DLL
3F52
13824 Bytes  (13 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

CALWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CALWIN16.DLL
4ECC
104155 Bytes  (101 K)
17/04/97  15:22:00
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CALWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CALWIN32.DLL
40E7
112640 Bytes  (110 K)
17/04/97  15:24:38
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CLIENT32.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\CLIENT32.NLM
83F8
459389 Bytes  (448 K)
30/06/97  10:52:06
Novell Version:  2.20 rev. 0, Novell NetWare Requester CLIENT32 NLM

CLNWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CLNWIN16.DLL
43D0
65125 Bytes  (63 K)
17/04/97  15:22:32
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CLNWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CLNWIN32.DLL
9758
45568 Bytes  (44 K)
17/04/97  15:23:58
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CLNWINTH
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CLNWINTH.DLL
A47D
6717 Bytes  (6 K)
17/04/97  15:23:42
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CLXWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CLXWIN16.DLL
450D
10287 Bytes  (10 K)
17/04/97  15:22:10
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CLXWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CLXWIN32.DLL
961E
21504 Bytes  (21 K)
17/04/97  15:24:54
Novell Version:  5.1.1

CMSM.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\CMSM.NLM
A955
57950 Bytes  (56 K)
13/09/96  8:56:46
Novell Version:  1.15 rev. 0, Novell Media Support Module for Client 32

COMCTL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMCTL32.DLL
E6D1
379152 Bytes  (370 K)
29/04/97  0:00:00

COMDLG32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMDLG32.DLL
BB9B
93184 Bytes  (91 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

COMM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMM.DRV
3A9D
5856 Bytes  (5 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

COMMCTRL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMMCTRL.DLL
42C0
155872 Bytes  (152 K)
30/08/98  15:17:36

COMMDLG
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMMDLG.DLL
33D7
114304 Bytes  (111 K)
30/08/98  15:18:48

COURE
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\COURE.FON
DB65
26432 Bytes  (25 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

DDEML
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDEML.DLL
F2E4
32240 Bytes  (31 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

DIALOG
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\DIALOGH.FON
7D3C
39232 Bytes  (38 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

DIBENG
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DIBENG.DLL
55D2
201136 Bytes  (196 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

DISPLAY
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CIRMM.DRV
0A09
79936 Bytes  (78 K)
31/05/96  11:00:12

ETHERTSM.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\ETHERTSM.NLM
4579
14099 Bytes  (13 K)
02/07/96  4:23:04
Novell Version:  1.11 rev. 0, Novell Ethernet Topology Support Module for Client 32

EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
814A
205312 Bytes  (200 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

FIXFONTS
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\VGAFIX.FON
1328
5952 Bytes  (5 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

FONTS
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\VGASYS.FON
1E36
7104 Bytes  (6 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

FULLSOFT.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\fullsoft.dll
AC35
115728 Bytes  (113 K)
13/07/98  4:06:40

GDI
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI.EXE
2664
317264 Bytes  (309 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

GDI32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\GDI32.DLL
3E50
131584 Bytes  (128 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

HPRMON03
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPRMON03.DLL
DE17
19072 Bytes  (18 K)
21/11/96  11:00:00

HPRRDB03
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPRRDB03.DLL
0767
641744 Bytes  (626 K)
21/11/96  11:00:00

HPRSUI03
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPRSUI03.DLL
36BD
98960 Bytes  (96 K)
21/11/96  11:00:00

IPX.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\IPX.NLM
AD2B
114791 Bytes  (112 K)
28/01/97  11:42:52
Novell Version:  2.1 rev. 0, Novell IPX Protocol Stack for Client 32

JPEG3240.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\jpeg3240.dll
E445
84624 Bytes  (82 K)
29/09/98  14:06:18

JRT3240.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\jrt3240.dll
7CCB
336960 Bytes  (329 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

JS3240.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\js3240.dll
84EB
253760 Bytes  (247 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

JSD3240.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\jsd3240.dll
9543
22608 Bytes  (22 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

KERNEL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KRNL386.EXE
D7DA
126832 Bytes  (123 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
FC99
416768 Bytes  (407 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

KEYBOARD
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KEYBOARD.DRV
8BBC
12112 Bytes  (11 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

LAMF
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LAMF.DLL
BAB4
4240 Bytes  (4 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

LAMH
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LAMH.DLL
93F6
49392 Bytes  (48 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

LINKINFO.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LINKINFO.DLL
82EE
13824 Bytes  (13 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

LOCWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LOCWIN16.DLL
D6D3
61197 Bytes  (59 K)
17/04/97  15:22:20
Novell Version:  5.1.1

LOCWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LOCWIN32.DLL
A791
78848 Bytes  (77 K)
17/04/97  15:25:16
Novell Version:  5.1.1

LSLC32.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\LSLC32.NLM
BF13
18615 Bytes  (18 K)
02/07/96  4:09:18
Novell Version:  1.2 rev. 0, Novell Link Support Layer for Client 32

LZEXPAND
C:\WINDOWS\SYSBCKUP\LZEXPAND.DLL
B805
23696 Bytes  (23 K)
30/08/98  15:17:36

MFC42.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mfc42.dll
1107
940304 Bytes  (918 K)
05/08/97  10:18:50

MMSYSTEM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MMSYSTEM.DLL
1866
101616 Bytes  (99 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MODERN
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\MODERN.FON
AC00
7968 Bytes  (7 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MOUSE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MOUSE.DRV
DDBF
7696 Bytes  (7 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MPR.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPR.DLL
69AB
40448 Bytes  (39 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
8E32
12800 Bytes  (12 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MPRSERV.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPRSERV.DLL
EC5D
119296 Bytes  (116 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MSGSRV32
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
1C05
10224 Bytes  (9 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MSNET32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSNET32.DLL
9134
60416 Bytes  (59 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MSNP32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSNP32.DLL
2E4C
67584 Bytes  (66 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MSPWL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSPWL32.DLL
39C0
21504 Bytes  (21 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

MSVCRT.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\msvcrt.dll
A1AF
280576 Bytes  (274 K)
05/08/97  10:18:54

MSVCRT20.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSVCRT20.DLL
DC25
253952 Bytes  (248 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

NCPWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NCPWIN16.DLL
95FF
139859 Bytes  (136 K)
17/04/97  15:21:52

NCPWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NCPWIN32.DLL
1505
138752 Bytes  (135 K)
17/04/97  15:24:12
Novell Version:  5.1.1

NETSCAPE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\netscape.exe
780B
4840128 Bytes  (4726 K)
29/09/98  14:06:12

NETWARE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NETWARE.DRV
5BFD
192528 Bytes  (188 K)
25/06/97  15:43:26
Novell Version:  3.11 (970625) Netware Device Driver for Microsoft Windows

NETWIN16
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NETWIN16.DLL
0B09
198239 Bytes  (193 K)
17/04/97  15:22:04

NETWIN32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NETWIN32.DLL
F743
105984 Bytes  (103 K)
17/04/97  15:24:42
Novell Version:  5.1.1

NIOS.NLM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NIOS.VXD
0040
170286 Bytes  (166 K)
14/07/97  13:07:02
Novell Version:  2.1 rev. 0, NetWare I/O Subsystem for Windows 95

NOVELLNP.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NOVELLNP.DLL
AB3E
154112 Bytes  (150 K)
30/06/97  15:05:52
Novell Version:  1.00, (c) Copyright 1995,1996 Novell, Inc. All Rights Reserved

NOVELNPR.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\NLS\ENGLISH\NOVELNPR.DLL
C9E4
46080 Bytes  (45 K)
22/05/97  17:57:14
Novell Version:  1.00, (c) Copyright 1995,1996,1997 Novell, Inc. All Rights Reserved

NOVGWPRC.EXE


0 Bytes  (0 K)
22/05/97  17:57:14

NOVWSIP.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NOVWSIP.NLM
0FFE
41537 Bytes  (40 K)
19/06/97  20:48:08
Novell Version:  1.0 rev. 0, Novell WinSock IP Interface for Windows 95

NSLDAP32.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\nsldap32.dll
3F8F
76800 Bytes  (75 K)
29/09/98  14:05:54

NSTDFP32.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\DynFonts\nstdfp32.dll
E54B
207872 Bytes  (203 K)
29/09/98  12:22:56

NWD2


0 Bytes  (0 K)
29/09/98  12:22:56

NWD95.DLL


0 Bytes  (0 K)
29/09/98  12:22:56

NWDDLL


0 Bytes  (0 K)
29/09/98  12:22:56

NWDNIOS


0 Bytes  (0 K)
29/09/98  12:22:56

NWGDI
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NWGDI.DLL
DAAA
109472 Bytes  (106 K)
29/05/97  12:03:16
Novell Version:  2.02 (970529) NetWare Graphics Device Interface

NWIPXSPX
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NWIPXSPX.DLL
2B9A
41088 Bytes  (40 K)
09/01/96  14:17:58
Novell Version:  4.10 NWIPXSPX.DLL Client SDK 1.10

NWLOCALE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NWLOCALE.DLL
9C55
43408 Bytes  (42 K)
20/09/96  13:15:54
Novell Version:  4.10 NWLOCALE.DLL Client SDK 1.10

NWPOPUP
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NWPOPUP.EXE
61D1
19744 Bytes  (19 K)
29/05/97  12:11:22
Novell Version:  3.12 (970529) NetWare Broadcast Message Utility

NWSIPX32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NWSIPX32.DLL
4B93
24576 Bytes  (24 K)
04/06/97  10:45:50
Novell Version:  3.00

NWSIPX32.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\NWSIPX32.NLM
F379
27306 Bytes  (26 K)
11/09/96  17:22:12
Novell Version:  0.0 rev. 0, Novell NWSIPX API NLM for Client 32

OEMFONTS
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\VGAOEM.FON
1D1A
12576 Bytes  (12 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

OLE32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\OLE32.DLL
8E49
558704 Bytes  (545 K)
29/04/97  0:00:00

OLEAUT32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\OLEAUT32.DLL
8EF2
491792 Bytes  (480 K)
29/04/97  0:00:00

PIFMGR
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PIFMGR.DLL
C7B6
83728 Bytes  (81 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

POWER
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\POWER.DRV
BD7B
1920 Bytes  (1 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

PR3240.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\pr3240.dll
3BE5
75344 Bytes  (73 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

RESDLL.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\resdll.dll
7687
1191808 Bytes  (1163 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

RPCRT4.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCRT4.DLL
EB5D
202240 Bytes  (197 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SERIFE
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\SERIFE.FON
613F
62944 Bytes  (61 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SHELL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHELL.DLL
D19B
110208 Bytes  (107 K)
30/08/98  15:18:48

SHELL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHELL32.DLL
70E2
760320 Bytes  (742 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SMALLE
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\SMALLE.FON
FD02
25216 Bytes  (24 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SOUND
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MMSOUND.DRV
F5FC
3104 Bytes  (3 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SPX_SKTS.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\SPX_SKTS.NLM
AA8A
41922 Bytes  (40 K)
30/06/97  8:51:22
Novell Version:  2.0 rev. 2, NetWare WinSock For SPX/IPX

SSERIFE
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\SSERIFE.FON
8E30
69232 Bytes  (67 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SYMBOLE
C:\WINDOWS\FONTS\SYMBOLE.FON
1B07
56336 Bytes  (55 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

SYSTEM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTEM.DRV
59F4
2288 Bytes  (2 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

TCPIP.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\TCPIP.NLM
D684
220458 Bytes  (215 K)
08/07/97  17:59:50
Novell Version:  1.10 rev. 9, Novell TCPIP Protocol Stack for Client 32

TOOLHELP
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TOOLHELP.DLL
E961
12112 Bytes  (11 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

UNI3200.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\uni3200.dll
F288
250416 Bytes  (244 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

UNICVT32.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\unicvt32.dll
CDB7
9184 Bytes  (8 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20

USER
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER.EXE
E7DC
533120 Bytes  (520 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

USER32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USER32.DLL
7328
44544 Bytes  (43 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

VER
C:\WINDOWS\SYSBCKUP\VER.DLL
DDC6
11984 Bytes  (11 K)
30/08/98  15:18:44

VERSION.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\VERSION.DLL
8B27
6656 Bytes  (6 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

VMLID.NLM
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\VMLID.NLM
601C
30438 Bytes  (29 K)
01/05/97  9:18:12
Novell Version:  1.14 rev. 0, Novell ODI Virtual MLID To NDIS Shim for Client 32

WIN87EM
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WIN87EM.DLL
9E1D
11904 Bytes  (11 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

WIN95
C:\PUBLIC\EAGENT32.OVL
5502
70144 Bytes  (68 K)
29/01/98  3:20:00

WINMM.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WINMM.DLL
12BD
49152 Bytes  (48 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

WINSPOOL.DRV
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WINSPOOL.DRV
51F1
18944 Bytes  (18 K)
10/04/96  9:50:00

WSOCK32.DLL
C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\wsock32.dll
5C14
86016 Bytes  (84 K)
09/07/97  9:28:58
Novell Version:  NfO:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

XPPREF32.DLL
C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\xppref32.dll
C867
22800 Bytes  (22 K)
29/09/98  14:06:20


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593360
WSOCK32.DLL
 C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\wsock32.dll
 5C14
 86016 Bytes  (84 K)
 09/07/97  9:28:58
 Novell
 Version:  NfO:      

TCPIP.NLM
 C:\NOVELL\CLIENT32\TCPIP.NLM
 D684
 220458 Bytes  (215 K)
 08/07/97  17:59:50
 Novell Version:  1.10 rev. 9, Novell TCPIP Protocol Stack for Client 32
with the above loaded Netscape can use Novell's Winsock to get to the internet
if you got TCP/IP routing on.   You need to remove TCP/IP from the workstation,  even
Novell's or you can't restrict access to the internet.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593361
Remove these too files?

Just delete them?!

Saar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593362
Have you installed  IPGC07.EXE since you are running 2.20

SEE 2909678 and 2926909
Did you check 2919554 for configuration instructions.  

Most applications will search their working directories for winsock first before searching the default windows directory, and
then finally searching the DOS path. WSOCK32.DLL is a 32 bit version of winsock for 32 bit Windows applications.
WSOCK32.DLL can be loaded multiple times.
It is needed and is installed by Novell's install.  The MS files should have been renamed.
Until all winsock apps are exited you will still have access because win95 will relog you  in if Cache Netware password is enabled.  You may have to force a restart on logout or
exit Netscape.  If you run Netscape from the network it should have a problem running
when the user is logged out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593363
Does this fit your problem?  

ipx/ip gateway access control fails  (Last modified: 09JAN1998)

     This document (2927880) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
         Forward this document to a colleague
        Submit comment about this document to its author

     Symptom

     After configuring the ipx/ip gateway for ACCESS CONTROL users can still get to sites that
     should be denied.

     Solution

     1.) If the ipx/ip gateway server isn't the master in the NDS tree, it MUST HAVE A READ /
     WRITE REPLICA OF THE NDS TREE PLACED ON IT. This can be done in ndsmgr32.exe or
     ndsmgr16.exe.

     USING NWADMIN make the following rights assignments to NDS

     2.) Do a right click on the "IPX/IP GATEWAY OBJECT" and select trustee. This object has the
     name of the server with a "-gw" after it.
         A.) Make sure that the "Public Object" is assigned as a trustee of the Gateway object.
         B.) Click on the "Public Object" so that it is highlighted and make sure that "Object Rights"
     has "Browse" marked with a check.
         C.) Also, make sure that "Property Rights" has "All Properties" selected and that "Compare"
     and "Read" are marked with a check.

     3.) Do a right click on the actual "SERVER OBJECT" that the ipx/ip gateway NLM is running on.
         A.) Make sure that the "Public Object" is assigned as a trustee of the Server object.
         B.) Click on the "Public Object" so that it is highlighted and make sure that "Object Rights"
     has "Browse" marked with a check.
         C.) Also, make sure that under "Property Rights" when "Selected Properties" is selected and
     "Network Address" is highlighted that "Compare" and "Read" are marked with a check.

     4.) Do a right click on the actual "ROOT OBJECT" and select trustee.
         A.) Make sure that the "PUBLIC OBJECT" is assigned as a trustee of the Root object.
         B.) Make sure that the "IPX/IP GATWAY OBJECT" is assigned as a trustee of the Root
     object.
         C.) Click on the "IPX/IP GATEWAY OBJECTt" so that it is highlighted and make sure that
     "Object Rights" has "Browse" marked with a check.
         D.) Also, make sure that "Property Rights" has "All Properties" selected and that "Compare"
     and "Read" are marked with a check..

     5.) After making these NDS rights assignments, the ipx/ip gateway server MUST BE DOWNED
     and RESTARTED.

     NOTE: These rights are outlined on the 3rd CDROM labeled "Internet Access Server 4" or NIAS
     in a directory called "HTMLDOCS". Use a browser and open the file in that directory called
     "index.htm" and look for the heading "Configuring NDS for the IPX/IP Gateway."
     With IntrnetWare there is also a booklet called "Quick Reference Guide for Internet Access
     Server 4" review pages 16 and 17.)

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

      Document Title:
                          ipx/ip gateway access control fails
      Document ID:
                          2927880
      Creation Date:
                          16JUL1997
      Modified Date:
                          09JAN1998
      Document Revision:
                          1
      Novell Product Class:
                          NetWare
                          Novell BorderManager Services
      Novell Product and Version:
                          BorderManager 2.1 (also called 1.0)
                          BorderManager FastCache 2.1
                          intraNetWare 4.11


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593364
> You may have to force a restart on logout or exit Netscape
How do I do this?

As much as I remember I checked the rights issue. I'll check again.

I had no time lately so I didn't try to install a new clean w/s.

Saar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593365
Saar!  I found the site fore the force logoff shutdown all programs.  Here is a description:

    NCShtDwn ver 1.23 (Sept 98)
    Description: NCShtDwn is a utility used to programmatically shutdown Windows
    95 and NT in a number of modes including Logoff, Shutdown and Restart.
    Purpose: To affect a shutdown primarily to ensure User & System policies are
    consistently applied under ZEN. It can also be used as a general tool to effect a
    shutdown/logoff for other reasons.
    Usage: It can be run as a normal executable and permits the integrator to
    experiment with a number of modes. When the desired mode is identified the utility
    can be run behind an icon, shortcut or as a NAL application with the appropriate
    command line switch.
    For example Mode 1 'Logoff' equates to "Shut Down all programmes and login as a
    different user". eg C:\Novell\Client32\NCShtDwn /1 executes the Logoff without the
    user interface.
    Note: The 'Force' options don't allow for applications to save data before
    termination but conversely don't allow the user to interfere with the process either. It
    can also be used attached to a screen saver event to shutdown/logoff a workstation
    that is left 'logged in' but unattended (and therefore vulnerable) in sensitive
    environments.

Browse:
http://consulting.novell.com/toolkit/zen.html

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593366
I am going to read the web page now.

Saar

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593367
How can I use this software?

I need to run it after the logout. I can't do this because the users will find the original logout utility and run it directly.

Saar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593368
Are you using NAL?  If not you can use a batch file for the logoff and have it execute the NCShtDwn utility with the proper parameter.  You do not need to have the logout utility
where ordinary users can get to it.  If you run netscape from NAL you could put it in the run after termination script.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593369
>You do not need to have the logout utility
>where ordinary users can get to it

Every one can download the Logout utility from the Intrenet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593370
You wil have to lock the workstation down tight if you want to have it where users cant get by your controls.  That would using NAL as the shell then restricting everything that would allow the user to bypass the LOGOUT system you set up.  You can't have a partial solution to my knowledge.
0