Solved

Bitmap in a CCombobox

Posted on 1998-09-09
8
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi!

How do I implement a bitmap or icon in a CCombobox...
source code would be great...
0
Comment
Question by:Knallar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1321924
Look at www.codeguru.com.  I believe that there are a lot of articles with full source code.

http://www.codeguru.com/combobox/index.shtml

Phillip
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1321925
Take a specific look at "Icon Picker Combo Box" by Joel Wahlberg at the above address.  It's got a specific combobox with icon support.

You may also want to look at using a ListView control instead.  You'll have much more flexibility including bitmaps and icon support built in.  Take a look at the codeguru site

http://www.codeguru.com/listview/index.shtml

for a incredible list of capabilities that could be found very useful.

Phillip


0
 

Author Comment

by:Knallar
ID: 1321926
Hey... that was new.. (from Joel)

but... I need a combobox with icons PLUS text..
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1321927
I never found an example with both built right in, but I would try combining the multi-column combobox idea with the icon idea.

Phillip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knallar
ID: 1321928
yes... but not nice...
maybe I have to stick the text into the bitmap....


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1321929
I agree.  At least you'd be up and running in moments vs. days.

Have you looked that the CListCtrl?

Phillip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knallar
ID: 1321930
Not yet...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prasanth earned 100 total points
ID: 1321931
If you have VC++6 check out CComboBoxEx. If you don't have VC6, you can still use ComboBoxEx by getting the InetSDK from Microsoft. ComboBoxEx is a new common control found in IE4 enhanced Win95/NT systems and in Win98. It is also a separate DLL you can distribute for old plain Win95 machines
0