Solved

MOTHERBOARD PROBLEM

Posted on 1998-09-09
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a machine which reboots itself, at any moment.
After tons of tests, i've localized the problem comes from
the Motherboard (a socket7 one).

Do anybody know which component(s) on the Board can be
responsible for this problem ?? Maybe it's something typical!  Am i forced to change the board or can i resolve it easily ??
P.S : When it reboots, the Cmos setup are not lost.
0
Comment
Question by:declic
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ktoshni earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
As to the reason why you are having this problem, it will be very difficult to really say what the exact problem is. How did you confirm that the problem is in fact coming from the motherboard? If there is a fault on the board the only realistic option is to change it - it will be difficult if not impossible to change individual components on the board since usually they are soldered on. Before giving up on your board check that all cables are properly connected, especially power cables, both external and internally - You never know it may be just a case of a loose wire. If none of these work then you'll probably have to change the board. You should confirm that the board is at fault since it may actually be a software problem, maybe the OS got corrupted somehow.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ktoshni
Comment Utility
Also take note that dodgy memory may be at fault and not the board since boards are usually quite reliable
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
Comment Utility
Random reboots could be caused by an overheating processor, so you could try changing the cpu fan and see if it helps
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:declic
Comment Utility
I've checked all the components (Memory, cpu, HDD...etc)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ktoshni
Comment Utility
What about the OS itself? Is it stable? Has a program crashed and damaged some important files? Have you checked for viruses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:declic
Comment Utility
I tried three different HDD on the "Bad" Motherboard.  No problem whith OS.
I am sure it comes from the MotherBoard!!

But i thought : Can i have a problem whith the BIOS of the board ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daverolfe
Comment Utility
What about the possibility of shorting within the case.  Take the motherboard out of the case but still use the power supply,  if it now runs ok reinstall with some insulating material underneath i,e that pink foam that comes with new boards

Best of luck

Dave Rolfe
0