[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OnInitDialog is not called in WinCE!

Posted on 1998-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
VC++5.0
WinCE toolkit
x86 emulation

Hi,
I wrote a class derived from CFileDialog.
The problem: the OnInitDialog() method is not called druring the DoModal() call.
I tried the same code within a Win32 app and my overridden OnInitDialog() is called!!!
Please help!
Regards dib.
0
Comment
Question by:dib
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dib
ID: 1321963
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1321964
Use Spy++ to see if the WM_INITDIALOG message is sent.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
plebel earned 400 total points
ID: 1321965
did you try to trap the WM_INITDIALOG message or did you just overide the OnInitDialog() function.

Try catching the WM_INITDIALOG message first.  The ClassWizard  will create an OnInitDialog() function which will be catch by the application
0