Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploying an application...

Posted on 1998-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
What DLLs etc... should I use to create a database application that does NOT require Access on the client's computer.

Obviously, the setup wizard will indicate which VB DLLs are needed, but what about the database engine?
0
Comment
Question by:timsick
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bharris1
ID: 1433836
I'm pretty sure that the Setup Wizard will pick up your references and then include the correct dlls.  If you reference JET the Setup Wizard will include all the dlls you need.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1433837
You could use the Wise Installation (www.glbs.com). It is a great installer generator wich detect all the needed DLL and no more.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bharris1 earned 100 total points
ID: 1433838
OK, after just checking, the Setup Wizard WILL pick up your references and include the necessary dlls.  
0